SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch render multiple cameras

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
03-04-2008, 11:28 PM   #1
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Batch render multiple cameras
Hi people,

i was just wondering, if i have multiple cameras and i want to batch render an animation and render a different number of frames in each camera, can i do this in one batch render?

or do i have to batch render for one camera, and then for the next, and then the next, and so forth?

or is it considered bad practice to just batch render for lots of cameras in one go just so we can have it rendering while we sleep or do other things?
  Reply with quote
04-04-2008, 12:16 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
i don't remember where i saw it, but there was a tutorial where basically you make a batch file (using textpad and renaming the extension to .bat) including command line form render statements (like "render ineedrendered.ma -24 -29 camera01").

it basically just had 5 or so commands that change the frames of rendering and the camera that was being rendered from.

i think i did a google search for batch rendering. don't remember.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
  Reply with quote
04-04-2008, 12:48 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
we can run batch files for maya?
  Reply with quote
04-04-2008, 02:57 AM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
http://www.highend3d.com/maya/tutori...meras-261.html

there's the tutorial i was talkin about.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
  Reply with quote
04-04-2008, 04:15 AM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
ah right, i see

cool, thanks dude,

.bat files save my life once again!

  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No lights when Mental Ray Render Batch goyoelpollo Maya Technical Issues 10 21-04-2015 11:32 PM
Batch render multiple maya files using cmd iiisam Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 18-04-2011 12:40 PM
batch render not working Monkey Wrench Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 18-02-2008 02:10 AM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM
problems selecting camera to batch render badbunny Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 30-05-2003 07:56 AM