SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Question about Maya and windows 8

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-01-2013, 05:13 PM   #1
THX1138
16 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,139
Question about Maya and windows 8
Looking to upgrade my Windows 7 Ultimate to Windows 8 Pro, My question is has anyone had any problems running Maya in Windows 8 Pro, or do I need the Enterprise edition of Windows 8 with the extra networking capabilities for Maya?
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command window error on Maya 2012 filip321 Maya Technical Issues 0 04-11-2015 08:46 PM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Windows 7 64/32 bit and Maya Anhslaught Maya Technical Issues 13 23-12-2010 04:07 PM
Maya Not Loading on Virtual Machine drgraphics Maya Technical Issues 2 31-01-2010 09:33 PM
Maya....Windows 7 built 7620 iamcreasy Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 12-07-2009 07:52 AM