SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Getting rid of hdr skydome in render via render setup?

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-07-2020, 10:05 PM   #1
timmp
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Getting rid of hdr skydome in render via render setup?
I am getting up to speed on using the render setup in Maya with Arnold. I have been sorting geometry into different layers/groups. I am lighting the whole scene with an HDR Skydome light. When I render out the different collections the HDR skydome is still visible in each. I have watched several tutorials on the render setup and it almost appears as if the skydome is matted out by default when non-light objects are assigned to collections/layers. Does anyone have any idea what I am missing? I am using Maya 2020 with Arnold 4.0.3. I would like the object to receive the skydome light but not render out the skydome.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	arnold_render_crop.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	74.7 KB
ID:	58037  
  Reply with quote
03-09-2020, 02:32 PM   #2
Jackkd88
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 5
make sure to turn off this option
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	renderSetup.jpg
Views:	78
Size:	64.6 KB
ID:	58044  
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RENDER VS BATCH RENDER VS VECTOR! Albepie Lighting & Rendering 0 24-03-2016 12:56 PM
Render Corruption Black_Bart_GA Maya Technical Issues 2 10-10-2004 03:03 AM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM
Render Sequence in render view / Add render node skidd Animation 3 11-01-2003 01:14 PM