SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Can Not Batch render!

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
07-04-2006, 11:31 AM   #1
Jaroehl
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 53
Can Not Batch render!
Hey guys and girls,

I have a big problem with my batch renderer. I have made a animation in Maya 7.0. But when i render one frame there is no problem. But when i batch render, the renderer stops after a minute and says its done. But there is no way posible it is done that fast if one frame takes 12 minutes. The files that i have batch rendered are nowhere to be found either.
When i batch render it does nothing and says its done for no reason.

I have searched the forum for an awnser, but i have found non that helped me. Pleas help me i need this animation for a project.

Thank!
__________________
Don't be afraid of what you can see, but be afraid of what you cant see.
  Reply with quote
07-04-2006, 12:29 PM   #2
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Make sure you have the correct range settings in ur render globals..and that you're outputting to the correct file type
  Reply with quote
07-04-2006, 01:17 PM   #3
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
DO ABOVE AND ALSO TRY THIS

in maya create a new PROJECT and set the set scene to the project and add the file into the scenes folder

this process creates folders for images ect the image folder should contain the rendered images

in render globals make sure frame/animation extension is set from single frames to say name.numder.extension
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
  Reply with quote
15-04-2006, 03:24 PM   #4
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
shut off your software firewall. Didn't think about that did you?..... Norton and Maya dont mix.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
  Reply with quote
15-04-2006, 03:31 PM   #5
MattTheMan
Registered User
 
MattTheMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436
Quote:
Originally posted by iron_tick
Norton and Maya dont mix.
Windows Firewall doesn't like Maya either...
__________________
Live the life you love, love the life you live
  Reply with quote
15-04-2006, 05:30 PM   #6
errethakbe
Subscriber
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
i've never had problems with interaction between norton and maya
  Reply with quote
16-04-2006, 07:11 PM   #7
iron_tick
Subscriber
 
iron_tick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
some people do and some people dont. I have weired network settings here. Maya Batch requires some type of network vitual server to run and firewalls are known to stop it..... Sometimes.
__________________
<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
  Reply with quote
18-04-2006, 01:31 AM   #8
Phopojijo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
If you've accidentally set up the settings wrong, you may be using a different camera which is pointed into space away from your model.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM