SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Materials & Textures / loop movie texture

Maya Materials & Textures Shaders, Textures & UV Layout

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-01-2006, 05:49 PM   #1
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
loop movie texture
hi, I have a 46frame movie texture in maya 6.5 I would like to loop. I already created a massive movie file by pasting and adding the file to itself in quick time. But having a 260mb .mov cannot be the sollution, especially because I need something quite long now.
I tried to modify the expression attached to the frameextension of my texture.
I don't have maya on this machine, but my epression attemt was someting like this:

movie01.framextension = frame;

if (frame < 46)
movie01.framextension = 0;

I tried to tell maya to jump back to the start of my movie after it is done, but It didn't work and I am not relly good with maths (to be precise I am an idiot)

So I'm asking you guys for help and to laugh at my pathetic expression

I also put this thread in the mel and programming forum since i didn't really know where it belongs to

thanks for any help!
  Reply with quote
20-01-2006, 03:33 PM   #2
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
funny to answer my own question. But the screaming and yelling at the screen finally helped:attn:
So for anyone who has the same problem here is a sollution. The trick is to work without an expressin. So you delete the default expression maya attaches to the frame extension.
Next you keyframe the frame extension, put the first keyframe where you want your clip to start and the last one according to the number of frames your clip has.
Then open the graph editor select the frame extension curve and set it to oscilate or infinity.

have fun
  Reply with quote
24-01-2006, 10:19 PM   #3
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
thx for sharing!
  Reply with quote
25-01-2006, 10:50 AM   #4
farbtopf
Subscriber
 
farbtopf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: London
Posts: 520
welcome!
  Reply with quote
12-02-2020, 05:24 AM   #5
telmog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 5
Quote:
funny to answer my own question. But the screaming and yelling at the screen finally helped:attn:
So for anyone who has the same problem here is a sollution. The trick is to work without an expressin. So you delete the default expression maya attaches to the frame extension.
Next you keyframe the frame extension, put the first keyframe where you want your clip to start and the last one according to the number of frames your clip has.
Then open the graph editor select the frame extension curve and set it to oscilate or infinity.

have fun
SORRY DUDE!

Keyframe the file extension? How the do you do that? and where?
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Animated Texture - How do I loop it? INOX Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 04-12-2017 11:08 AM
movie texture on a plane...(PLS. HELP) kikz_cherub3 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 09-06-2007 08:57 AM
Movie texture Husam Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 30-09-2006 01:04 PM
Trouble outputing an image sequence texture to a movie Boik Lighting & Rendering 5 24-04-2006 05:56 PM
loop movie texture farbtopf Programming 0 16-01-2006 05:46 PM