SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Mirror Geometry Problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-01-2011, 07:55 PM   #1
Igraph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default Mirror Geometry Problem

Hi guys.

I am doing a tutorial at the moment for practice, and I have come to the part where I need to mirror the geo.

I have done the following to try and fix the issues.

- Snapped all the edge verts to the central axis

- Turned on Merge Verts and Merge with Original

- Played around with the PolyMirror1 node Merge Threshold value

None of this is working. I went over my model and couldn't find any flaws that would create the kind of weirdness I'm seeing when I mirror.

The nose, chin, and underneath where a space for the neck should be, all pull in to one vertex.

An assessment by some more experienced eyes would be really appreciated.

Cheers







Last edited by Igraph : 23-01-2011 at 07:58 PM.
Igraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2011, 08:10 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Default

After the merge look on the right hand side at the channel box, click on the mirror opperation you have just done this will give you the merge threshhold change it there...........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
daverave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-01-2011, 08:25 PM   #3
Igraph
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you so much dave!

It worked like a charm...I tried altering that exact same entry before, but perhaps I mucked around too much with other settings or something.

Anyhow, problem solved, cheers!
Igraph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2011, 07:24 AM   #4
sumith
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
Default

Yeah, I have no idea what is going on. But my model isn't mirroring correctly.

I've deleted the object's history, made sure all the verticies that are supposed to be on the axis are, and I've made sure to turn off retain component spacing. I don't know what's wrong...
sumith is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Alpha Map problem. ColdWave Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 14-01-2011 05:28 PM
Camera rendering problem! Aurorap Lighting & Rendering 2 08-01-2011 09:42 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 02:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM