SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Textures/UV's not working for some objects

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Thread Tools
02-07-2012, 03:51 PM   #1
isabellasouth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Textures/UV's not working for some objects
I'm using exactly the same procedure for my objects, but some work and others don't.

In Hypershade, I created a lambert, connected a FILE node to its COLOR and used a targa image as the file. This is the network I'm using for all my objects however the strangest thing is that it works for some and not for others.

When I use the same non-working shader network onto another object that was working with another shader network, it works. Similarly, if I use a tested working shader network onto the non-working objects, it doesn't work. I might be wrong but because of this I feel it's the object that is the problem.

Please help! I have my student project due in a few weeks. Thanks in advance.
__________________
Animation student!

Last edited by isabellasouth; 12-07-2012 at 09:24 PM.
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 04:20 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Best to show a screen shot of whats happening but it might be your norms try turning in your panel/lighting/two sided light off, if the norms are wrong should show as black.........dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 04:44 PM   #3
isabellasouth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Many thanks for the reply, Dave. I forgot to mention that I tried reversing the normals as well. I tried again just now while turning 2 sided lighting off as you suggested and it's the same (please see attachment). Flat color, no texture.

(When I reverse normals only then does it turn black indicating the normals were originally the right side up)

I also tried loading it up in both windows and mac. Same problem.

It works when I recreate the object from scratch using similar UV's, the same shader network and the same image file. I guess this means it's definitely a problem with the object itself. However there are dozens of objects that are not working and I don't have enough time to sit and recreate them all. (The deadline looms)

Thanks again. I appreciate your help.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-07-02 at 11.33.03 AM.png
Views:	6650
Size:	12.7 KB
ID:	51822  
__________________
Animation student!

Last edited by isabellasouth; 02-07-2012 at 04:46 PM.
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 05:07 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Have a look in your UV editor to see if your UVs are flipped, click on highlighted button (blue good, red flipped).............dave
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	UVs.jpg
Views:	6751
Size:	230.4 KB
ID:	51823  
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 05:11 PM   #5
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Is it possible to upload one of the problem objects?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 05:45 PM   #6
isabellasouth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
UV map and object file are attached.

Thanks all for your time.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-07-02 at 12.27.07 PM.png
Views:	6454
Size:	12.2 KB
ID:	51824  
Attached Files
File Type: zip NonWorkingTextures.mb.zip (18.4 KB, 68 views)
__________________
Animation student!
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 06:13 PM   #7
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
They are not UVed correctly, for a simply thing like this just use auto map that should fix it...............dave

Edit:one of the parts does not have any UVs that I can see
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 06:33 PM   #8
isabellasouth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Hi, could you tell me where I went wrong. I used an automatic planar map.

The only part that was meant to be UV'd was at the front. The back side is not UV'd (yet).
__________________
Animation student!
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 06:37 PM   #9
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Could be that you UVed first then did a extrude?..............dave

Edit:planer will only do 1 side projection
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 08:19 PM   #10
isabellasouth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
I started UV'ing after completing the entire model... so no extrusions after the fact. Also tried with other objects. I just need the UV projections on one side (the front) hence the planer mapping. As you said it's a very simple object with a simple automatic UV so I don't see where I'm going wrong.
__________________
Animation student!
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 08:31 PM   #11
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Sorry Isabella I was only looking at the UVs, when I apply a checker texture the this does not show I think there is a cruption in this mesh...........sorry.......dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
02-07-2012, 09:57 PM   #12
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
I took a look and as of right now, I am stumped!
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
03-07-2012, 06:55 PM   #13
isabellasouth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Thanks guys for your time and effort.
__________________
Animation student!
  Reply with quote
04-07-2012, 01:35 AM   #14
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Update! I exported the problem object as an .obj with `materials`, `smoothing`, and `normals` set to `off`. Imported the obj back into the scene and it worked! Just thought I'd give you the heads up.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
04-07-2012, 06:25 PM   #15
PixalZA
Lifetime Member
 
PixalZA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Hi isabellasouth. Any particular reason for having multiple UV sets?
__________________
Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Marquee select not working inside objects? brum Maya Modeling 0 01-02-2015 11:27 PM
Working With Booleans To Delete Shared Space in Objects Cnotey Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 09-12-2011 03:16 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Maya Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
Problems with multiple collision objects Uglynakedguy Maya Technical Issues 1 08-05-2008 01:06 AM
Animating 2500 objects easily Darkware Animation 2 01-06-2003 01:26 PM