SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya's starting window size...?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
28-12-2003, 05:27 AM   #1
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Maya's starting window size...?
Does anyone know why maya is set to open at 1280x1024...regardless of your screen resolution?

If you have never used maya in a greater 1280x1024 then you'll have no idea why it is troublesome.

Me personally i love working in 1600x1200 and so maya always opened at 1280x1024...which is pretty small on my resolution....so everytime i have to maximize it which is really a pain...ok well maybe it's just a pet peeve but i cant stand it.

Luckily today i went searching through maya's preference mels and saw that it was programmed to open that way, but was easy to put in my res (so now it opens maximized yay )

but seiriously why can't the fine folks over at Alias have it just detect your screen resolution and open maximized?

Do they really think everyperson that uses maya is using a resolution less than or equal to 1280x1024?

Anyways...i guess what i am wondering is if anyone knows a fix to make it autodetect?...or maybe someone could ya know...pass this along to Alias (I can dream can't I? )
  Reply with quote
02-01-2004, 01:59 AM   #2
-<{ JB }>-
Subscriber
 
-<{ JB }>-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Western Australia
Posts: 510
Mine was set to 1254x940 leaving room for the start bar and MS Office shortcut bar - even though it's not installed. It's annoying coz I have to maximise each time. Thanks for your tip on the MEL though, it now opens at a better size.
__________________
Take a glance at my <a href="http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=9428"><b>Porsche 959</b></a> WIP
  Reply with quote
02-01-2004, 02:58 AM   #3
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Couldn't you also edit the shortcut to open Maya maximized? That's how I have it setup on my windows box.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
02-01-2004, 06:48 PM   #4
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
O? What command do you use in the shortcut to do that?
__________________
The only constant is change...
  Reply with quote
02-01-2004, 07:37 PM   #5
dannyngan
Registered User
 
dannyngan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Right-click on the shortcut and then choose Properties. Change the Run option from Normal Window to Maximized.
__________________
Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
  Reply with quote
05-01-2004, 12:10 PM   #6
Elemenopee
Subscriber
 
Elemenopee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 57
Well it works...and at the same time it doesn't. It doesn't work in that if i launch maya through any other means, ie a project file or through my quick Quick Launch bar, that setting doesn't apply any longer, only through the shortcut on the desktop. So i guess for the time being doing both fixes the problem for good
__________________
The only constant is change...
  Reply with quote
24-01-2004, 09:35 PM   #7
Ribbit
Registered User
 
Ribbit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 39
A PAIN!!!!!! to maximize a window???


just open Maya and press the alt key + spacebar, then press the "X" key, you can also get rid of the title bar if you like.....

hope it helps

errr........ you're using windows right??


.rib
  Reply with quote
25-01-2004, 12:04 AM   #8
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
in ur prefs folder u can adjust specific size.
maya/whatever vesion u got/prefs/windows prefs
locate the main window line then edit as u like.
__________________
Image dump
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What Map size is Right?!?!? 1k 2k or 4k cgisoul Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 19-01-2012 01:27 PM
changing the "Quick help" window size in the maya 2012 script editor. Jouri Programming 3 27-11-2011 06:15 AM
Render View Window Size anton0078 Maya Technical Issues 2 15-11-2011 05:24 AM
Size Of A Window skywola Programming 2 25-03-2006 05:37 PM
Where is Maya's 'Output Window' on a Mac? Steve555 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-12-2005 12:52 PM