SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 12-02-2010, 05:23 PM
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33

polyCylinder1 node missing???

When I make a new cylinder, and view the attributes via the attribute Editor, the polyCylinder1 tab is missing. I've tried the "show" button and it isn't listed as an option under the "show" menu.

Where did it go??? How do I get it back?

Thanks,
jk

# 2 12-02-2010, 05:41 PM
daverave's Avatar
daverave
The thin red line
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Its one of the icons right hand top, hover over them and should come up attribute Editor.......dave

# 3 12-02-2010, 06:13 PM
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
Thanks dave, but I have the attribute editor open, the problem is I am missing the polyCylinder1 tab.

# 4 13-02-2010, 07:10 AM
jsprogg's Avatar
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,710
did you delete the history ? if you have then you cant get it back im afraid.




2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
# 5 15-02-2010, 08:34 PM
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
No, I didn't delete the history. It is a new object. A brand new, unedited primitive object with no poly tab.

# 6 16-02-2010, 10:33 AM
Chirone's Avatar
Chirone
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
do you have history turned on?




that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
# 7 16-02-2010, 01:15 PM
Dr.Polygon's Avatar
Dr.Polygon
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Winston Salem, NC
Posts: 33
Problem solved??? It must have been a glitch, because today, it works??? No idea why. Very strange.

Thanks everyone for your input. Maya was just *$%@ing with me again, I guess.

# 8 24-10-2010, 04:54 PM
SpecialEd
Registered User
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1

That didn't help...

I am having the same problem, but with less luck... The problem is not with the file, but the settings. I started a project at school where the poly tab was there, I came back home and opened it on my computer and the poly tab was gone. I have tried restoring the default settings, and I made a quick glance over every dropdown menu hoping to find an unchecked box.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	whatswrongnow.jpg
Views:	414
Size:	182.7 KB
ID:	44975  
# 9 26-05-2021, 05:38 PM
TrowAway12
Registered User
Join Date: May 2021
Posts: 1
Replying to this thread because i found it on Google, while researching the same problem. If someone like me stumbles here too, there is a solution.

What happens:
somehow maya locks default shading group node, this prevents material assignmnts and, by extension, creation of input nodes for poly primitives.

What you need to do:
Unlock default shading node
Mel command to unlock initialShadingGroup:

lockNode -l false -lu false initialShadingGroup;

Originally Posted by
This problem is present up to Maya 2019, maybe even later.

# 10 29-07-2021, 05:56 AM
rizedred
Registered User
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1

Replying to this thread because i found it on Google, while researching the same problem. If someone like me stumbles here too, there is a solution.

What happens:
somehow maya locks default shading group node, this prevents material assignmnts and, by extension, creation of input nodes for poly primitives.

What you need to do:
Unlock default shading node
Mel command to unlock initialShadingGroup:


This problem is present up to Maya 2019, maybe even later.

Originally Posted by TrowAway12 View Post

Thank you so much, it solved the problem

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off