SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Using Imported and downloaded materials and textures in Maya

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
29-04-2012, 10:12 PM   #1
Charlie21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Using Imported and downloaded materials and textures in Maya
Hello!

First of all i must say that i am quite new using Maya. I need help on how to import materials into Maya. My problem is that i downloaded some materials/shaders and their textures from the internet. When i go to the hypershade window i import the material (which is concrete) and it appears correctly in the hypershade window but, when i add the material to my object it turns it black and when i render it shows the object black with a very reflective surface! And all of us know that that is not even close to representing realistic concrete. So that's my problem. Someone already told me that i needed to download the textures for that specific material and i already did. In the hypershade window, in the materials tab, the material appears, as well as the textures in the textures tab. If it's any help, i downloaded the material and texture from mrmaterials.com.

So, can anyone help me and tell the step by step on how to get the realistic concrete material on my object from the one that i downloaded?


Thanks in advance!
  Reply with quote
30-04-2012, 04:20 AM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Is the texture actually plugged into the shader?
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
30-04-2012, 06:28 AM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
The material swatches may have been baked. Go into it's file node, and make sure they're pointing to the right location.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
30-04-2012, 04:55 PM   #4
Charlie21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
Hello! Thanks for the responses!

I am not sure if the textures are actually plugged in the shader. As i mentioned, I'm quite new using maya. I can tell you guys that the file that i downloaded has two documents, one says "Arroway_Concrete-46.ma" and the other says "Arroway_Concrete-46.ma.swatch". When i import the first one it appears in my materials tab in the Hypershade window. I have attached an image of what appears in my work area when i graph this material, what i believe to be the network and node connections (correct me if I'm wrong).

I also have attached an image of the textures file that i downloaded separately from the material one. I know for sure that these textures are specifically for this material.

I don't know what you mean with "material swatches may have been baked". Sorry for being kind of clumsy, I have just started using Maya.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-04-30 at 10.40.24 AM.png
Views:	3539
Size:	23.7 KB
ID:	51208  
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
30-04-2012, 06:46 PM   #5
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Ahhh... The red means that it's trying to use a plugin node that isn't loaded. Go into your plugin manager, and turn on mayatomr.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
30-04-2012, 06:57 PM   #6
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
The textures are plugged into the shader, however, it seems like you'll have to get into each file texture and browse to the appropriate image. And the red bar running across the hypershade swatch means you're not using Mental Ray, if its even loaded in the first place.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
30-04-2012, 07:31 PM   #7
Charlie21
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 6
THANK YOU BOTH!!!! I'm completely grateful to you both.

It seems that both of you were right! ... I needed to load the mayatomr. and to get into each file and browse to the appropriate image.

Thanks!... really thanks!
  Reply with quote