Beer glass scene creation
This course contains a little bit of everything with modeling, UVing, texturing and dynamics in Maya, as well as compositing multilayered EXR's in Photoshop.
# 1 16-01-2004 , 05:24 PM
scopa's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72

view panel refresh problem

Hey all..

I got a GeForceFX 5600 Ultra a few weeks ago, and while it works great on everything else... im having a minor, yet really annoying problem in maya...

The view panels always scramble when I switch from 4view to full screen.

I have read that some other people have this problem, and it does fix itself after playing with timeslider etc... but it seems to me that there should be a better way.

Any suggestions? Is nVidia going to release new drivers to fix this problem?

thanks
scott


"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
# 2 16-01-2004 , 05:27 PM
Kurt's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,310
Sound like the video driver try rolling it back.. if not im using driver 41.09 when i use the latst one my screen goes empty when i hit space bar.


I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

https://www.artstation.com/kurtb
# 3 16-01-2004 , 06:21 PM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
The "GeForce" line of Nvidia cards is NOT supported at ALL by Maya, per the Hardware guide on Alias' site.
(only the "Quatro" line is qualified).

Alias knows about the viewport refresh issue, and has documented it online, along with some extreme cases of system instability using the GeForce line as well.

HOWEVER, I have a brand new Nvidia FX 5700 Ultra that I got yesterday for my brand new Maya box that I am testing tonight, and I'll let you know if that still happens with my particular drivers.
(I'll post the version # if all is fine when I get home)

If it does happen, I'll post a workaround that I have found is a LOT easier that touching the timelineuser added image


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 4 19-01-2004 , 01:03 AM
scopa's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
Thanks for the replys... an easy workaround would be sweet... Im thinking it could be coded into a mel script relativly easily (but im not sure how to do it myself heh...)

Anyway, Im using the 53.03 drivers for my card.

let me know how your test went


"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
# 5 19-01-2004 , 07:24 AM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Yup, it still happens, even using the same driver version as you areuser added image

So, my simple workaround without touching the timeline is:


1. Press your UP arrow ONCE on your keyboard,
then press the down arrow ONCE.

Works like a charm for me.

The idea is simply a selection change, and that seems to work.
:thumbsup:

Maybe we could have someone in the Mel section write us a simple melscript that invokes the "Invert Selection" command TWICE, thus giving us back our original selection again as welluser added image


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 6 19-01-2004 , 07:33 AM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
Good news about the Hardware particle rendering tho, it is SUPA-FAST!!!!


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 7 19-01-2004 , 07:48 AM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Here ya go:

Code:
$sel = `ls -sl`;
select -cl;
select $sel;
It doesn't invert the selection. Instead, it clears the selection then reselects what you had selected previously. Hopefully it works.

:d


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 8 19-01-2004 , 10:31 AM
scopa's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
thanks danny!

now, could you have it run the code automatically after enlarging a view window?

something like:

onWindowEnlarge(){

$sel = `ls -sl`;
select -cl;
select $sel;

}


"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."

Last edited by scopa; 19-01-2004 at 10:33 AM.
# 9 19-01-2004 , 09:43 PM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Add the attached MEL script to your user script directory (i.e. My Documents/maya/5.0/scripts/). Restart Maya if you have it running. What will happen now is each time you minimize/maximize the viewpanels, the selection will refresh as per the script I posted earlier.

Tech notes for those who care:

panePop.mel is the MEL script that is run each time you hit the space bar to "pop" from multiple viewpanels to a single viewpanel and vice versa. The script is located in the scripts/startup directory of the Maya application directory (i.e. "Program File/AliasWavefront/Maya5.0/scripts/startup/"). All I did was copy panePop.mel to my user scripts directory and then add the 3 lines to save the selection, clear the selection, and reselect the previously select objects. Because user scripts override the application default ones, this customized version of panePop.mel will always run whenever you press the space bar.

Attached Files
File Type: mel panepop.mel (1.8 KB, 447 views)

Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job

Last edited by dannyngan; 19-01-2004 at 09:48 PM.
# 10 20-01-2004 , 02:26 AM
ragecgi's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
D U D E!!!

I said it before, and I'll say it again, YOU DA MAN!!!


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 11 20-01-2004 , 08:40 AM
scopa's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 72
sweeeeeet!

so, uh, Danny... I hear there is a teaching opening at the UofO for spring term... you interested? user added image


"On the other hand... the early worm gets eaten."
# 12 20-01-2004 , 05:49 PM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
Hehe, I hear there are a couple of openings this spring. Something about instructors leaving... :p


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 13 09-02-2004 , 03:51 PM
maya4todd's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
Do I need the other script? Or just the "panePop.mel" script to make it work?

# 14 09-02-2004 , 06:58 PM
dannyngan's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,154
You only need panePop.mel.


Danny Ngan
Animator | Amaze Entertainment
my website | my blog | my job
# 15 23-02-2004 , 03:11 PM
Registered User
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1
I`m sorry to say, but it doesn`t work at all...
As I`ve experienced, after selecting the camera of the current viewport, it works properly. How can I select (with the paneOp.mel) the current view`s camera?


Jester
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads