SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Technical Issues / Grey Screen
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
Thread Tools
Old 02-02-2009, 11:31 PM   #1
YanniusX's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12
Default Grey Screen

I've been searching online, asking questions about the grey screen and most people say that the problem is either a video card problem or far and close plane clipping.

However I discovered that in my case the problem is that the cameras themselves automatically translate themselves by the thousands and zoom out whenever I switch views. Now, in the case of perspective all i have to do is zoom in enough(like 5 seconds of zooming in) to reach the objects and the grid. In the case of the orthographic views I have to fix the translation and then zoom in.

Another fix I have for this is first selecting an object via a different panel that isn't affected by the grey screen and then switching views on the panel with the grey screen. That usually focuses the camera on the object and doesn't let it translate itself.

However, i would prefer not having to go through all that hassle just to keep the camera near the grid and my objects. The cameras I'm talking about are the default cameras. Top, Side, Back, Front and Pers.

Are there any setting that might make the camera act this way. This usually starts happening halfway through a project.


*What's the problem? read above
*What happened when the problem occured? read above
*What were you doing when the problem arose? read above
*What are your system specs? I'll get back to you on that.
*What version of Maya are you using? Maya 2009

Last edited by YanniusX : 02-02-2009 at 11:37 PM.
YanniusX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 12:21 AM   #2
The Maya Mountain
mtmckinley's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245

I'm really not sure what causes that stuff. It's happend to me a few times but it always seemed to be fixed if I started a new file, so I started just importing my scenes into a new file and going from there. Kind of a work-around, but it worked for me.

Otherwise, you could try just creating a new Persp camera and use it instead. Sometimes that works.
The Maya Toolbelt
mtmckinley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 12:23 AM   #3
Chirone's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125

just a tip, you can select something in the hypergraph, or outliner and hit 'f' to focus on that object rather than scrolling for 5 seconds and translating the camera

ok thats not really something that answers any of your questions but just thought you'd like to know....

that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 01:10 AM   #4
YanniusX's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 12

Thanks for the advice. I just discovered outliner myself. However f doesn't work with grey screen. In fact, most of my grey screens happen right after I hit F. However, I think that by using the outliner as you suggested I can select the desired object and change the camera view so the camera refocuses on the object.

Still, I'm going to try the new file idea. Sounds like a better stress free temp fix.. Thanks guys.
YanniusX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2009, 05:10 PM   #5
Registered User
arran's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708

i feel like this has happened to me too - i usually adjust the camera's far clipping plane and that sometimes helps - if not, then i end up creating a new camera and that usually solves the issue.

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-02-2009, 05:24 PM   #6
paldav's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: north west england
Posts: 388

can i ask what card are you using?

ive had problems in the past with gaming cards which are optimised for direct x, whereas the modeling views are open GL, could be a driver issue that you wont find resolved when they update it unless its a work station card
free memory low..exception thrown
paldav is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off