Maya 2020 fundamentals - modelling the real world
Get halfway through a model and find it's an unworkable mess? Can't add edge loops where you need them? Can't subdivide a mesh properly? If any of this sounds familiar check this course out.
# 1 31-07-2007, 06:45 PM
GrahamZ
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4

Append to Polygon Tool problem

Hi. I've combined two meshes into one using Mesh, Combine and then joined them using the Append to Polygon Tool and merging some vertices. Then I used the Cut tool on another part of the mesh. When I did, the polygons I created using Append to Polygon became transparent. When I delete them and attempt to recreate them using Append to Polygon again, they are created as transparent faces.

Thanks.

# 2 31-07-2007, 09:17 PM
Drought's Avatar
Drought
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 51
Try checking your normals. Your appended polygons may be facing the opposite direction. To make all normals face the same direction, select the object and use the conform command. In Maya 8, this is found under Normals->Conform.


Many of life's failures are people who did not realize how close they were to success when they gave up. --Thomas A. Edison
# 3 01-08-2007, 01:42 PM
GrahamZ
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
I just tried it but it didn't help. The faces are transparent from both sides, whereas all my other faces are currently visible from both sides.

# 4 01-08-2007, 04:50 PM
jsprogg's Avatar
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,712
try opening the attribute editor with the mesh slected ans under mesh component display turn back face culling off, you should then be able to set the normals to see the shader.




2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
# 5 02-08-2007, 02:50 PM
GrahamZ
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
Backface culling is off and the normals are pointing out. If it was a backface culling issue wouldn't the faces still be visible from one side?

# 6 09-08-2007, 12:18 AM
GrahamZ
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 4
I found out what the problem was. I found the answer in the Border Edges thread where jsprogg pointed out "You will not be able to merge two meshes together unless you have a vertex placed at the same location on both meshes". The help had neglected to mention that and the merge had appeared to work fine, for a while. Thanks.

# 7 09-08-2007, 01:37 AM
BadG3r's Avatar
BadG3r
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
thats the reason why i've always displayed the border edges.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads