Maya Training

Creating characters In Maya and Zbrush

Maya Training

Creating character renders in Maya 2017 and Arnold

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-07-2008, 04:28 AM   #16
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default


i didn't know such things existed...
oh wait, does this mean your laptop is massively huge?, like one of those 17" with a numpad?
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 04:38 AM   #17
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Its a Dell XPS, so yeah 17". Its not "massivly" huge, pretty portable (I take it to and form work every day on the bus) although when compared to a "standard" laptop its pretty big.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 04:56 AM   #18
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Lucky you

i would have thought you'd have a computer at work...
then again i have a mac at my desk at uni and still bringin my laptop...
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 05:12 AM   #19
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Yup I have, got 2, just use my laptop mostly as I can then do work when ever and where ever I need, makes more sense to me.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 05:46 AM   #20
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

it just wouldnt be as powerful as a desktop....
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 07:07 AM   #21
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

It's more powerful than a lot of desktops, more than one that i've got here and the one I've got at home, it isnt as powerful as the overclocked dual core, SLI, water cooled one that I have though, but that does a lot of heavy calcualtions that are running a lot of the time, so I cant really use it, as its at 100% a lot of the time.

And I can do work when ever and where ever I need to so I dont have to mess about with one PC to another, I also cant take a desktop to different locations to do any mocap/ demos etc etc.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2017 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.