Introduction to Maya - Rendering in Arnold
This course will look at the fundamentals of rendering in Arnold. We'll go through the different light types available, cameras, shaders, Arnold's render settings and finally how to split an image into render passes (AOV's), before we then reassemble it i
# 1 05-05-2007 , 06:44 AM
alessandro754's Avatar
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30

How do I get my 3DMax scene into Maya ?

For some stupid reason i model my design in 3d max but i love the MAya 7 or 8.5 and I would like to finish the project there ...
Any sugestions?

Many thanks


There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
# 2 05-05-2007 , 06:59 AM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
go get the bonus tool from autodesk (for maya 7,8 or 8.5) within them is a 3ds importer.

they can be found at the

area.autodesk.com

site but you got to sign up

they work really well as we had to use them in work the other day



Last edited by tweetytunes; 05-05-2007 at 07:03 AM.
# 3 05-05-2007 , 09:15 AM
publicFunction's Avatar
Senior Software Developer
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
There is also the opion to import and export using the fbx option. Again this free plugin is available at www.the-area.com


Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
# 4 05-05-2007 , 11:28 AM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
fbx comes with maya anyway ???

no need for pluggin, just have to turn it on in the pluggins

we use it all the time for mo-cap data


# 5 05-05-2007 , 01:48 PM
publicFunction's Avatar
Senior Software Developer
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
yes, but you have to ensure that Max and Maya are using the same version, otherwise you will get issues.

So get the latest version for both.


Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
# 6 06-05-2007 , 11:13 PM
danotronXX's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: cleveland ohio
Posts: 313
I usually just export as object from max and then maya lets me import that.

# 7 06-05-2007 , 11:20 PM
tweetytunes's Avatar
Subscriber
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,457
yer thats fine if its a single object or you want your model to be one peice, but if you want to keep it seperated its not the way to go. Maya`s seperate tool does not seperate obj perfelty ever time


Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads