SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya tips & tricks

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 11 of 14 « First 9 10 11 12 13 Last »
 
Thread Tools
25-05-2007, 03:13 PM   #151
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,889
Is desktop pin an application that you need to download from the web? I like the idea.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
  Reply with quote
25-05-2007, 04:42 PM   #152
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Do a wireframe render of your model. I came across a site with the instructions here: http://www.olivervisualfx.com/Optimized_Rendering.htm

Here are the instructions copied over (you need the vectorrender.mll plug in turned on Windows>Setting/Preferences>Plug-in Manager)

-Window -> Preferences-> Plugin Manager

-Turn VectorRender.mll on

Go to render globals-> open Maya Vector tab



for wireframe render











Render Globals:





File Name Prefix: "Your_image_name"

Frame/Anim Ext: name.#.ext

Image format: Targa





Start and end frame







Maya Vector TAB:



Appearance Options:

Curve Tolerance= 0



Detail Level Preset:

Automatic or High Quality (blurs the lines)



* = Fill Objects

Fill Style: Single Color





= Show Back Faces (On or Off depends on your goal, I would leave it on)



* = Include Edges



Edge weight=Hair

or 0.200 (any value, makes the wireframe’s line width thicker)



Edge Style = Outline





* = Edge Detail:

90




Heres my vector render, they're pretty cool, look kind of hand animated, old cartoon style

Might have to learn more about vector rendering now
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
  Reply with quote
21-10-2007, 03:59 PM   #153
Ravenheart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Hi, I wasn't sure where to post this. Where can I find a program (preferably stand alone, or a script for 3DS MAX) that will convert .3ds (or anything 3DS MAX exports) into a .mb file?
  Reply with quote
21-10-2007, 11:12 PM   #154
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Maya has a plug in to do it now, think its in the plug in manager
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
22-10-2007, 03:27 AM   #155
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
funny enough Steve I seem to have lost .3ds import and export since Autodesk took over Maya,it used to be in the bonus tools but doesn't show up for me anymore is it just me or has the 3ds export been taken out ?
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
  Reply with quote
22-10-2007, 03:43 AM   #156
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Think its you mate! LOL! Its still in the bonus tools, have you got them from Autodesk for 2008?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
22-10-2007, 04:08 AM   #157
Ravenheart
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
I don't have Maya, just 3DS MAX.
  Reply with quote
22-10-2007, 05:04 AM   #158
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Dunno then mate, Does Max not have a converter? As its a Maya site I was under the assumption that you wanted to import a 3ds file into maya, not export from max in a maya file.

If your going to send it to someone with Maya then just tell them to look into the bonus tools.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
22-10-2007, 05:06 AM   #159
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,708
I had a play around, it was in the bonus tool scripts but for some reason was not showing in the plugin manager.
I have got it showing now though and it's all good.

Ravenheart you can export as an obj and then import that into Maya and save the mb , but I think I am right in saying that there is no app other than Maya that can open .mbs or make them.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg; 22-10-2007 at 05:14 AM.
  Reply with quote
28-10-2007, 11:33 PM   #160
Rociru
Registered User
 
Rociru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: In your computer it...HURTZ!
Posts: 9
:bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow:


Dude that vector render of that car is AWESOME!!!
__________________
I am nobody. Nobody is perfect. Therefore I am perfect.
  Reply with quote
28-10-2007, 11:49 PM   #161
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally posted by Rociru
:bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow: :bow:


Dude that vector render of that car is AWESOME!!!
thanks man, I appreciate the comment. It's the first and only car I've made and it's still incomplete.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
  Reply with quote
11-12-2007, 12:55 PM   #162
sk8ball6
Registered User
 
sk8ball6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
can somone help me im having trouble with how you people make these i dont have a download on how to make these like the mail page so if one of you feel like helping me plz post a coment or e-mail me at saintsarmy@hotmail.com
  Reply with quote
01-07-2008, 12:24 PM   #163
mischaw0
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 4
heres a quick tip :


to open a previous version maya scene file in 2008 or 8.5 , just click options box next
to open scene, and make sure ignore version is selected.
  Reply with quote
25-08-2008, 12:42 PM   #164
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Sorry if this was mentioned. I'm still at page 6. Thanks a lot for everyone :bow: .

Thought I'll add something I use a lot:
Create a sensitivity hotkey for TTD(tumble, track and dolly) -
I set these to 's' hit and release:
Code:
/*TTD_Sensitivity
Temporally decrease tumble, track and dolly sensitivity*/
dollyCtx -e -scale 0.1 dollyContext;
trackCtx -e -trackScale 0.1 trackContext;
tumbleCtx -e -tumbleScale 0.1 tumbleContext;
Code:
/*TTD_Sensitivity_Release
Restore tumble, track and dolly sensitivity*/
dollyCtx -e -scale 1 dollyContext;
trackCtx -e -trackScale 1 trackContext;
tumbleCtx -e -tumbleScale 1 tumbleContext;
EDIT:
You can probably add manipulator sensitivity too - check my next post and one of the posts at the beginning of this thread. It's been mentioned how to change manipulator tool's sensitivity.
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)

Last edited by BennyK; 25-08-2008 at 12:46 PM.
  Reply with quote
25-08-2008, 12:44 PM   #165
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
For the last post-
To create your own hotkeys:
1) Go to 'Window'>'Settings/Preferences'>'Hotkey Editor'.
2) (optional)Go to 'User' under categories to view your hotkeys.
3) Press 'New' and enter desired name and description. Make sure you select 'User' under category.
4) For 'Command' you can either write your own Mel code or for those of us who don't know anything about programing (now that I think of it the other type won't find this tip useful) continue reading(?goto MyInstructions[5]; //zero based - :lmao: couldn't resist).
5) You can use changes you do on regular basis (eg. change tool settings) and then copy the command from script editor.
5.1)Open script editor and turn 'History'>'Echo all commands' on.
5.2)Enter "/*mark*/" in the command line and hit Ctrl+Enter to help see where you left.
5.3)Make the changes you want for the hotkey, advisably one by one.
5.4)Check script editor and copy the relevant command(s)
5.5)Paste the command(s) into 'Command' in the hotkey editor.
6)Click 'Accept' in the hotkey editor and click 'List all' in top-right corner to view available hotkeys.
7)Once you found a hotkey you like go back to hotkey editor and enter the key in the 'Assign new hotkey' part. then click assign. See dropdown list for hotkeys that are more then one button.

Hope it helps.
I'd post credit but I don't remember where I learned this. hope you don't mind
Benny
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 11 of 14 « First 9 10 11 12 13 Last »

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Cant open file Jimmer Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 18-09-2014 03:58 AM
maya 2008 mirek03 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 13 25-08-2007 05:06 AM
I install Maya 8.0 Mac not compleate...Cause Maya Core 8.0 can't choose be install.. likhi1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 23-01-2007 11:36 AM
Maya vs. 3DS, Light Wave, Rhino ino ect... THX1138 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 45 17-09-2003 02:09 PM