SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Problem with Insert Edge Loop tool

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
28-12-2009, 04:49 PM   #1
toddersby
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 6
Problem with Insert Edge Loop tool
Hi,
First post here, hopefully picked the right forum to get some help!

Having a bit of trouble with the Insert Edge Loop tool. I've been fine with it up until now. Basically I'm modelling a knife, and I've made the handle already. I've extruded the blade from the handle. I'm trying to insert edge loops to give me points to manipulate to shape the blade properly, but the edge loop tool won't extend all the way across the blade. Instead it only goes to the next edge, like so:



(usually the green dotted line goes all the way over/around)

Any ideas? I've been pulling my hair out trying to get this sorted!

Thanks
  Reply with quote
28-12-2009, 05:09 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
This happens to me when I have moved the mesh around a bit, to get round it I use the split poly tool to finish it of.............dave
  Reply with quote
28-12-2009, 05:31 PM   #3
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Its because the edges are not continuous. Check to see if you have any floating vertices, or non-quad faces.

One way to get around this, is to use the cut faces tool. It doesn't care about topology.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
29-12-2009, 02:52 AM   #4
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
non quad faces it is...
__________________
projects of my company
3D
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uPTmThoCrIY&feature=related - project - disney diwali (india based company)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JSAfzqMBHqs&feature=related - project - 2 medhak (Public Service Ad)
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lMLR2L-swZo - project - ace bank commercial
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZogNsf8k-xU - project - company Profile
2D
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=82xV3bII9bU - project - (a fren named jimmy)
  Reply with quote
09-01-2010, 07:15 PM   #5
ogurets
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Hide perspective cam (or the one you're looking through, if still doesn't work).

Added: oops This is for another problem - if green dotted line doesn't move after the mouse.

Last edited by ogurets; 11-01-2010 at 10:38 PM.
  Reply with quote
10-01-2010, 11:21 PM   #6
Matt1882
Registered User
 
Matt1882's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
NextDesign.....IloveYou!
  Reply with quote
22-05-2018, 08:12 AM   #7
LayZ
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
Insert edge tool not working
Hello, i need your help.....i am currently using maya 2015 on my macbook air, and i cant use my left click to move or use insert edge tool anymore, i can move the objects using middle mouse button, but then when i try to use it with left click and drag to select edges, it uses the marque instead, Please help
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Insert edge tool problem chris0711 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 24-05-2015 03:42 AM
Stair stepped Edge loop to Strait Edge loop cyclingwanderer Maya Modeling 1 30-10-2014 03:36 PM
Edge loop snaps.. Razzie Maya Technical Issues 0 13-06-2007 05:15 AM
Edge loop split without any plugins codemonkey Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 19-04-2005 09:37 AM
poly or subdivisions (jaggered edge problem) lemon Maya Modeling 2 13-12-2004 11:52 AM