SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Again, an Image plane problem.

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
08-07-2004, 11:34 PM   #1
Sarek
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1
Again, an Image plane problem.
Hi!

Sorry to all of you SimplyMaya experts, you must be getting tired with all these Image plane question .

Well anyhow, my problem is that Im one of those with a ATI card and gets a sluggish computer when working with Image planes. Ive searched this forum and found out that you referred to a free tutorial on how to set up an image plane (the shark tutorial) using poly planes instead. I followed that and and it works great, I can actually move CVs now .
My question is that if I wanna model an object, moving CVs, hull or whatever, I would like to press 4 and go into wireframe mode without Image planes disappering and then press 5 to smooth shade all. Now as it is, Im only able to work with an object thats shaded. Im sure its easy to fix and I`m sure I will feel really stupid when you tell me to "hit that key" :o , but I hope you guys understand what I mean and can help me.

PS. I know Im a newbie, you dont have to point that out and remind me. :p
Thanks in advance
  Reply with quote
08-07-2004, 11:49 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
Actually, the way I do this takes a little monkeying around, so don't feel too bad.

First, under the Shading > Shading Options menu, I turn on "Wire on Shaded." (The shading menu is in your view port and not at the top of the screen with the rest of the menus.

Then, apply a material to your object, like a new lambert, and make the transparancy of the material all the way down. Now, the geometry is invisible, but the wire is still visible.

I generally make a Set Driven Key control to make it easier going back and forth to the material attributes.

Good luck!
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Polygon plane crashes Mental Ray (fatal..null DB tag) jttraverse Lighting & Rendering 0 15-05-2015 02:45 AM
Image plane problem nusphere Maya Technical Issues 2 25-01-2011 03:37 AM
image plane problem in 8.5 banksta Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 13-04-2007 01:15 PM
modeling: cv curves are behing image plane! mongoose Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 07-01-2006 02:52 PM
Cant See image on Image plane problem ziaadnan Maya Technical Issues 6 08-08-2004 05:45 AM