SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Why can't Maya exports bsp file??

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
16-05-2006, 08:48 AM   #1
ming
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Why can't Maya exports bsp file??
I wondering why Maya don't have a tool that really support most of game engines...I knew that Maya has Plug-in that can export model to X file... but in real situation the file type that use for a map is bsp or a PK3 and I got advised that I have to use another program to make a map...so I want to find out is their any way that I can still use only Maya to make all these stuff things... If somebody know how to avoid using other modeling program ,please tell me....thanks very much to listening to my question...
  Reply with quote
17-05-2006, 06:40 AM   #2
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Genrally most games have a built in editor or an SDK avaliable to make maps so you don't even have to use maya. If you want to get a model into the game it depends on what game it is.
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
  Reply with quote
17-05-2006, 10:39 AM   #3
ming
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Thanks for answering.....maybe their wasn't much of chioces for me....I have heard that maya have the extra Plug-in which is licensed by Alias....you gotta buy from the company and it was quite expensive....so if you are not the game company ,it maybe too hard for you to get that.....Fortunatly we still got .X Plug-In....even it can't cover all the subject we want.. but it is better than you havn't got any of it....T-T
  Reply with quote
17-05-2006, 06:09 PM   #4
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
hey i map for jk3 and to get stuff you make from maya in to gtk raidant 14.0 you get a plug - in here... http://www.quakesrc.org/forums/viewt...187e558f70445d


and fyi you have to export it into a .md3 file. thats what the plug-in is. hope this helps.
  Reply with quote
19-05-2006, 09:13 AM   #5
ming
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Thailand
Posts: 8
Thanks very much. I will try it ^^
  Reply with quote
19-05-2006, 10:29 AM   #6
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
FYI: .pk3 files are zip files (usually no or very little compression) with a different file extension.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
  Reply with quote
19-05-2006, 02:25 PM   #7
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
yeah use get winrar to zip it into a .pk3 and chose "zip"
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
// Error: line 0: Error reading file. PiroEfekta Programming 13 03-08-2016 05:52 PM
Cant open file Jimmer Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 18-09-2014 03:58 AM
Maya crashing on referencing file srlake314 Maya Technical Issues 1 23-06-2014 03:22 AM
Maya Very Slow When Opening Older Verison File eneuman Maya Technical Issues 34 20-04-2012 02:27 AM
fur rendering failed????? olivermagno Maya Materials & Textures 2 21-05-2003 01:36 AM