SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Scene would not render correct anymore - Mental Ray

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
17-01-2012, 07:20 AM   #1
Luc.Adriaens
Lifetime Member
 
Luc.Adriaens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Scene would not render correct anymore - Mental Ray
I have a scene thatís has rendered nice in v2010. But since I moved to v2012 all my materials are rendering black. Iíve relinked them, still no correct render.

Strange thing is that I see the materials with hardware texturing on and that they render with the Maya Software renderer.

Click image for larger version

Name:	Render_problem.jpg
Views:	169
Size:	151.1 KB
ID:	50160

You can download the file here to check things out.
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/19522505/Area/Ant.zip

(I had to strip the file due copyright issues - I hope I didnít erased to much)
I can send the complete file if needed. Please mail me.
waldo3d at hotmail com

Iím a beginner, so bear with me. I hope itís a stupid thing ;-)

Thx for the help on this!

Waldo
  Reply with quote
17-01-2012, 08:14 AM   #2
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
it works for me.
you have a ray type switch with a black hole pugged into the eye... if this makes no sense, you should maybe delete the shaders and start again.
Attached Images
 
  Reply with quote
17-01-2012, 08:18 AM   #3
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
if you really really need the shaders, i could help you rebuild them.
tell me the result you want. what should it look like when its rendered? we can work it out.
  Reply with quote
17-01-2012, 08:25 AM   #4
Luc.Adriaens
Lifetime Member
 
Luc.Adriaens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
;-)
This does not make sense for me. Sorry...
And since I have to work with other models with the same problem, I have to understand what's going on here.
  Reply with quote
17-01-2012, 08:55 AM   #5
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
who set up the shaders? cant they explain why they did what?

i changed the shader and light setup to get that to work. sorry i'm using a trackpad on my laptop to do this so i'm a bit slow. i'll come up with a fix, but i need to know what you want? do you want the alpha switching thing? do you want the black hole shader? if you just want a bog standard material i'd start again.
the ray type switch is cool, you can render different results for eye, reflection, refraction, final gather blah blah. it can be handy.
  Reply with quote
17-01-2012, 09:09 AM   #6
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
 
honestdom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
not having a middle mouse button or a right click is quite limiting

all i can think of right now is try connecting your textures up again and then middle mouse drag the beautypass_mt to the eye of the raySwtch_mt.

i'll check this thread in the morning, and have a look at work.
cheers
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No lights when Mental Ray Render Batch goyoelpollo Maya Technical Issues 10 21-04-2015 11:32 PM
Mental ray Batch Render problem cjc Lighting & Rendering 1 08-05-2014 08:37 PM
Mental Ray crashing scene? JustMcCollum Maya Technical Issues 7 10-05-2013 04:15 PM
Mental ray does not render parka Maya Technical Issues 2 14-06-2006 02:53 AM
Maya Render with Mental Ray Ramesses Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-09-2002 01:54 PM