SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / CameraPlane Image sequence Noise only?

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-02-2014, 06:45 PM   #1
Stylow
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 20
CameraPlane Image sequence Noise only?
Hi there,

I'm trying to import an image sequence.
I've tried lots of thing but can't seem to fix it.
tried to export it in .tif, .jpg, .png and nothing works.
Or I get only 1 frame of the footage or I get a shot with white noise?

I've also tried instead (example: Testshot_00001.tif to change it to a dot instead _ but that also did not work)

Also tied to import Avi & mov Nothing is working.

Is this a bug or wut?

Quote:
FIXED IT myself, I exported it as a sequence using mpeg streamclip sequence, TGA format. and its working now

Last edited by Stylow; 04-02-2014 at 07:08 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to PingPong an image sequence? JNN Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-08-2010 06:15 AM
Image sequence not loading ? Andy Gee Maya Materials & Textures 5 18-12-2008 06:38 PM
Trouble outputing an image sequence texture to a movie Boik Lighting & Rendering 5 24-04-2006 05:56 PM
Image Sequence eugenechia Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 11-07-2005 05:04 AM
Is it possible to use Image Planes to map an image sequence? maya4todd Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 11-06-2004 05:18 PM