SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / apache environment problem
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-12-2010, 09:27 AM   #1
andrew_sorensen
Registered User
 
andrew_sorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: portland, oregon
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default apache environment problem

I'm am working on part five of the animation cd. I am trying to project an image on to the ground plane. I have been following the tutorial and am not achieving the same results as K.Brown. I have my image file (for the ground) out transparency connected to the second projection node's image. Then i connect the 2nd projection node to the surface shader's Out Transparency. In the tutorial the sliders move to the halfway point for those connections, mine stay at the black end and don't move. Also my surfaceshader doesn't turn transparent like in the vid. I'm not sure whats going on, I'm not getting the same results but doing the exact same thing. Please help. Thank You

http://s1212.photobucket.com/albums/...creengrab1.jpg

[IMG][/IMG]

Last edited by andrew_sorensen : 07-12-2010 at 09:32 AM.
andrew_sorensen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew_sorensen For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2010, 08:53 PM   #2
andrew_sorensen
Registered User
 
andrew_sorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: portland, oregon
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

[IMG][/IMG]

this is as far as I get. as you can see the surface material isn't turning transparent when i make the connection from the second projection. its connecting the out transparancey from the projection to the out transparacey surface mat. but i'm not getting the same results as K. Brown in the tutorial. This is from the apache tutorial, animation cd. part 5. so with this setup I have a black bar across the far end of my ground plane where the mts. meet, and moving the mts plane doesnt fix it. The black needs to be transparent, but look at the mat on the surface shader, it remains pitch black. does anybody even know what I'm talking about?
andrew_sorensen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew_sorensen For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2010, 09:00 PM   #3
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 485
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

Go into the Out Transparency Attributes by clicking on the box far left side, you should be able to adjust everything in there
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
Old 07-12-2010, 10:10 PM   #4
andrew_sorensen
Registered User
 
andrew_sorensen's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: portland, oregon
Posts: 20
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ozgalis View Post
Go into the Out Transparency Attributes by clicking on the box far left side, you should be able to adjust everything in there
Outstanding. I think it worked. I middle moused dropped the projection 2 onto the out Transparecy. Then i clicked on the button to the right of the slider bar, and did it again for the transparency. It seemed to have given me the results I was looking for. Thank YOU!
andrew_sorensen is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to andrew_sorensen For This Useful Post:
Old 08-12-2010, 03:48 PM   #5
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 485
Thanks: 8
Thanked 74 Times in 69 Posts
Default

yea no problem man, glad I could help you out.
Ozgalis is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ozgalis For This Useful Post:
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache WIP andrew_sorensen Work In Progress 9 23-12-2010 10:22 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

1 Month

$34

Month-to-month billing
$34/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
 
 

3 months

$87

Billing every 3 months
$29/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $5 per month or $15 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

12 months

$288

Billing every 12 months
$24/month
Unlimited access to all videos
Project files to download
Easy to cancel at anytime
Save $10 per month or $120 in total compared to monthly billing with this package.

Your plan will automatically renew. You can cancel at any time via your PayPal account to avoid being charged again.

You can view the FAQ on our video plans here. You can contact us directly here. By clicking one of the buttons above, you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.