SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / New SimplyMaya tutorial series: Interiors and Furniture

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 4 of 6 « First 2 3 4 5 6
 
Thread Tools
10-11-2014, 12:08 PM   #46
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
I think you mean this one http://all-free-download.com/free-ve...art_12814.html

Like daverave says you can find loads of this kicking about

Glad you're enjoying the tutorial
Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
11-11-2014, 04:11 PM   #47
rBose
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 7
Thank you David.
  Reply with quote
12-11-2014, 09:04 PM   #48
jamiem1670
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 7
Hi David,

Thanks for the reply to my 'Can't copy UVs' post. They were definitely flattened.

I still can't copy them across to the other legs. I even went back into Maya and deleted 3 of the legs and then duplicated the remaining one 3 times, just to make sure i was working with matching topolgy but it still wouldn't copy across in UVLayout.

The copy function in UVLayout is definitely working because i tried it with 4 simple cubes that i exported from Maya and it worked perfectly!

In the end I just manually did it for all four legs. It didn't take long.

Thanks for the advice anyway.

Cheers,

Jamie
  Reply with quote
25-11-2014, 02:41 PM   #49
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
VRay done at last, sorry about the delay I wanted to hold it till VRay 3 came out of beta

Go here for the tutorial and larger images http://simplymaya.com/autodesk-maya-...om/?tut_id=364

Enjoy any questions feel free to ask.
David

Attachment 1 top image: VRay lit from the front, color grade A
Attachment 2 middle image: VRay lit from the front, color grade B
Attachment 3 bottom image: Mental ray backlit
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	vray_v3.jpg
Views:	290
Size:	355.2 KB
ID:	56339   Click image for larger version

Name:	vray_v3b.jpg
Views:	291
Size:	297.9 KB
ID:	56340   Click image for larger version

Name:	mr_room_day.jpg
Views:	279
Size:	977.2 KB
ID:	56341  
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
03-12-2014, 01:53 AM   #50
rimcrazy
Subscriber
 
rimcrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
I have a quick question. I just got the Vray 3 interiors tutorial and I'm working my way through the series. I am using Maya 2015 Ext 1 SP5 with VRay 3. I notice that both in IPR mode and in the viewport window I do not get any GI rendering. My setup, I believe, is exactly what you have in the tutorial. If I click for a render, the GI comes through but both Vray RT and the Vray Viewport do not render GI. Is there some special check box I need to set for this to work?
  Reply with quote
03-12-2014, 02:23 AM   #51
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
rimcrazy whats your GI depth set to under the RT settings? and what gfx card do you have in the machine vray rt can be a bit particular about the gfx card.
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
03-12-2014, 04:02 AM   #52
rimcrazy
Subscriber
 
rimcrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
Hi David,

Thanks for the quick response. The GI depth is set to 3, the Trace depth is set to 5. I have an NVidia K5000 Quadro card with 4Gb of video Ram. Should be more than enough I would think. I just checked with the NVidia website and I am running the latest version of Quadro driver, 340.66.

Last edited by rimcrazy; 03-12-2014 at 04:15 AM.
  Reply with quote
20-12-2014, 05:52 PM   #53
ampted
Subscriber
 
ampted's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
merge vertex
Hi and thank you for a Great tut. Im having problem in video 2. When you convert nurbs to poly and are merging vertexes in the New poly object. I cant Get the vertexes merget.
  Reply with quote
24-12-2014, 01:02 PM   #54
PierreLeSang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 31
Great tuts. Thx very much David. When's the Maxwell Render tut coming ?
  Reply with quote
24-12-2014, 01:07 PM   #55
rimcrazy
Subscriber
 
rimcrazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 3
I'm still having the same issue with problem that GI renders do not appear in the Viewport or IPR renders. Is there something else I need to look at?
  Reply with quote
26-12-2014, 05:59 PM   #56
PierreLeSang
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 31
rimcrazy use render settings from project files and compare them with yours OR restore default render setting and check GI, then render.
  Reply with quote
16-01-2015, 04:50 AM   #57
serkestudio
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Hey David. I'm about the start the UV Layoit and it's going to be my first time with that software. If I buy the student version will work for what we do here in this tutorial? Or should better download the hobbiest trial?? Thanks!!!
  Reply with quote
16-01-2015, 10:27 AM   #58
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
Hi serkestudio the student version should be just fine

Hope you enjoy the tutorial
David
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
29-01-2015, 02:41 AM   #59
serkestudio
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 16
Hey David, I just finished the modeling, still want to add a couple things but I'll start the mapping first. But I have a question out of subject and you might help me. Take a look to my occlusion....why is there so much "noise" Itried moving the pixels from 72 to 150 and nothing, you can see this is a big image too. Im putting 128 samples, spread 0.7, max distance 500, and reflective on... what can I do to get an smoother image? thanks!!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	7.jpg
Views:	194
Size:	618.6 KB
ID:	56446  
  Reply with quote
29-01-2015, 02:15 PM   #60
David
SM Site Programmer
 
David's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 3,154
The noise in this case I believe is coming from the AA not being high enough, not the AO.

Go into the render settings, then quality, then turn up your unified sampling quality to around 1 and try again.

I hope you're enjoying the tutorial thus far
All the best
Dave
__________________
Worst Response To A Crisis:
From a readers' Q and A column in TV GUIDE: "If we get involved in a nuclear war, would the electromagnetic pulses from exploding bombs damage my videotapes?"
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 4 of 6 « First 2 3 4 5 6

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interiors and Furniture Volumes 1 and 2 bellmore Simply Maya Tutorials 2 19-07-2016 11:33 PM
Interiors and Furniture Vol 4 question JAX82 Simply Maya Tutorials 0 03-06-2016 10:26 AM
Question on Interiors and Furniture Tutorials brillustrate Simply Maya Tutorials 2 13-05-2015 05:55 PM
New Tutorial - VRay Training David Site News & Announcements 1 28-11-2014 11:05 AM