SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 03-01-2009, 07:42 AM
shazen
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12

prepare a scene for FBX export

Although I've used 3ds max for about 3 years, I'm new to Maya.

I use the Maya scenes I make in xna projects so I export all things from Maya as FBX.

When I have a poly object & modify it with a "Boolean Difference" operation using a second sacrificial poly, the modified poly displays properly in Maya. However, when I render it in xna, the sacrificed poly renders also. This is not desired.

Is there a way in Maya to prepare the mesh for export that the sacrificed poly doesn't come along.

It seems like in 3ds I'd use a "collapse all" feature but I do not see an equivalent in Maya.

Thanks.

# 2 03-01-2009, 11:05 AM
ragecgi's Avatar
ragecgi
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Minnesota, USA
Posts: 3,709
I believe in Maya this is called "History".

So before you export your FBX model, make sure to select it, and go to:

EDIT > Delete by Type > HISTORY

or if you have multiple objects selected,:

EDIT > Delete ALL by Type > HISTORY

Good luck!


Israel "Izzy" Long
Motion and Title Design for Broadcast-Film-DS
izzylong.com
# 3 03-01-2009, 01:25 PM
shazen
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
Yep. that was it. I was aware of deleting the history and thought I was routinely deleting it. However, I thought the history was one big history for everything. I would delete history without caring about what was selected thinking all history of all objects would be deleted. I didn't realize it's selection dependent... for obvious reasons.

# 4 03-01-2009, 04:17 PM
Chirone's Avatar
Chirone
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
i don't get why you find it obvious
that would be a BAD thing if it deleted all history and not the history of objects that are selected




that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
# 5 04-01-2009, 12:36 AM
shazen
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.
Posts: 12
That's what I mean. Like the light went on in my head & made it obvious that it should be selection dependent. I would imagine there are many times you just want to delete history on a particular time. I just hadn't realized it till now.

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off