SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Materials & Textures / Headus UV Layout back to Maya 2015

Maya Materials & Textures Shaders, Textures & UV Layout

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
06-03-2015, 02:12 PM   #1
sampson01
Subscriber
 
sampson01's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Williamson, WV
Posts: 118
Headus UV Layout back to Maya 2015
I have a character in a scene that I will eventually rig and animate. I exported this model and saved it in the assets folder of my project. This is where I actually finished modeling it (not sure if that's the right thing to do...) Anyway, I imported this model into headus uv layout as an .obj. After flattening it I chose "send" to export it back to maya. Maya didn't see it. I was frustrated especially because now in maya when I would drag the marquee in the persp viewport, I would get a black screen. Yes, I could just click again and the screen would come back but... So I opened another model to see if maya was corrupted. Not so, and I also discovered that I needed to have UV's for my mesh BEFORE I send it to headus in order for maya to "see" the new UVs. My question is, has anyone experienced any of these issues and also what is the correct workflow for maya to headus and back?
__________________
Sampson
  Reply with quote
07-03-2015, 07:55 PM   #2
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Honestly, I don't have much faith in some of these one click interoperability features. I just create in and out folders and dump files in them accordingly.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
21-06-2015, 08:01 AM   #3
rberchin
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6
Couple of things: first, unless you use the headus uv layout maya plugin to send your object to headus then sending back to maya isn't going to work. If you export the .obj file and then import it to headus, you're going to have to save it back to maya and import that obj file into maya and use transfer attributes to move the new uv layout to the original object. If you use the plugin and run headus directly from maya the whole process is seamless, ans has worked beautifully for me every time. Second, I have experienced the black screen you describe (I'm in maya 2016). It's happened to me a few times, but not often. I found that quitting and restarting always corrects the problem.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Command window error on Maya 2012 filip321 Maya Technical Issues 0 04-11-2015 08:46 PM
maya 2015 .mesh importer eternalsoul2012 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 28-10-2015 01:22 AM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Getting back into Maya - some questions! azimuth Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 11-05-2007 03:59 AM