SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / 'to edge loop' --- not selecting edges

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
14-11-2007, 03:32 AM   #1
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
'to edge loop' --- not selecting edges
Hi,
I made a polygonal object by creating a polygon cube. I extruded, duplicated, rotated, combined and merged edges to get the pictured polygon object. For the next step I was supposed to select an edge loop and bevel it. The problem was that my edge loop did not look like it was supposed to it did not contain the same number of edges as the one pictured in the tutorial. So after playing around with it I found that some of the vertices did not behave properly. You can see in the first picture that after moving the vertex another vertex was left behind that should not be there. So I thought this would be a good time to clean my ngons as was mentioned in a previous thread. Notice in the second image that after cleaning the object, with the settings shown in the image, the vertex started to behave properly. In fact I checked all the vertices and they all behave as expected. Now the problem is that I need to bevel the edge loop shown in the third image but when I use the 'edge loop utilities>to edge loop' I get the loop shown in the fourth image. If I manually select the edges Maya returns an error 'Encountered a non-manifold vertex' Cannot Bevel'. So what is wrong with this polygonal object? Why doesn't the 'to edge loop' select the correct edges and why won't the edges bevel?

Thanks for taking a look,
Ron
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cub.jpg
Views:	111
Size:	116.9 KB
ID:	37156  
  Reply with quote
14-11-2007, 03:33 AM   #2
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
after cleanup...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	cua.jpg
Views:	108
Size:	114.3 KB
ID:	37157  
  Reply with quote
14-11-2007, 03:36 AM   #3
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
correct edge loop
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	elc.jpg
Views:	107
Size:	107.0 KB
ID:	37158  
  Reply with quote
14-11-2007, 03:37 AM   #4
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
actual edge loop
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	elact.jpg
Views:	106
Size:	115.3 KB
ID:	37159  
  Reply with quote
14-11-2007, 03:55 AM   #5
ronviers
Registered User
 
ronviers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: US
Posts: 28
Never mind got it figured out!!!:attn: :lmao:

I'm such a space cadet - maybe i'm not cut out for modeling.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edge loop showing only a dot problem. S0NOfG0D Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 14 20-01-2015 03:02 PM
Problem with Insert Edge Loop Tool looni Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 13-12-2014 10:18 AM
Wedge face and select edge loop help Darwinbc Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-11-2009 08:40 PM
Insert Edge Loop not displaying halfloaf Maya Technical Issues 2 12-04-2009 08:48 PM
selecting every second edge loop possible? gubar Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 6 08-05-2008 03:45 AM