SimplyMaya

Welcome back to SimplyMaya. Check out our latest training here.

MAYA TUTORIALS
Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools
# 1 26-12-2009, 11:45 AM
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486

Playblast Error

When I try using Playblast to record my animation Maya gives me this error

Error: could not open or create movie file

In the script editor it says

playblast -startTime 0 -endTime 30 -format movie -filename "GA_0110_ani" -forceOverwrite -clearCache 1 -viewer 1 -showOrnaments 0 -fp 4 -percent 100 -compression none -widthHeight 960 540;
// Warning: playblast can not create movies larger than the active view. Clamping values //
// Warning: playblast requires width and height to be divisible by 4. Modifying values //
// Error: out of disk space. Deleting playblast files //
// Error: could not open or create movie file //
currentTime 0 ;

anyone know what I need to do?

Im using Maya 2008 by the way

Delete Post

# 2 27-12-2009, 08:45 PM
iamcreasy's Avatar
iamcreasy
Registered User
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh
Posts: 168
avoiding the warning, it shows disk space error?

Are u overlooking disk space warning?

# 3 27-12-2009, 09:32 PM
ColdWave's Avatar
ColdWave
Registered User
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,310
Free some space on your HDD

# 4 28-12-2009, 06:32 AM
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
I have 40 gigs free on my drive

# 5 28-12-2009, 10:30 AM
bendingiscool's Avatar
bendingiscool
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
I've had that problem before, (also with plenty of disk space)..

I found that importing all the stuff into a new scene has worked for me, give it a go.

cheers,
Chris

EDIT: Could alo try moving the -percentage value down to something like 50 while your trying to error check as I have had errors with that before.


Last edited by bendingiscool; 28-12-2009 at 10:32 AM.
# 6 28-12-2009, 05:32 PM
NextDesign's Avatar
NextDesign
Technical Director
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Try writing to an image sequence, and see if that works.


Imagination is more important than knowledge.
# 7 29-12-2009, 10:43 PM
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
I dropped the percent to 55 and got it to work, but i need to it be at 100 (as that is what i am instructed to have it at for this project) and I can also do it as an image sequence but im not allowed to do it that way either.

Tried importing it to a new scene but it just messed up my key frames for some reason....any ideas on how to get it to work at 100 percent with movieplayer?

# 8 10-01-2010, 11:59 AM
Ozgalis
Events Team at Wargaming.net
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Crystal Lake, Illinois
Posts: 486
I got it to work, I had to download a new codec and then hide my UI or it would get all messed up

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off