SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-12-2010, 02:01 PM   #1
anthonysw3
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects
I have not used Maya since version 7. I use to able to select multiple objects and change an attribute, this would apply this for all objects in one hit. For instance, I could select 4 polygon objects and change a render stat, each object would then reflect the change.

I just upgrade to Maya 2011, if I select 5 objects and change a render stat, only the first object reflects the change. Now I have 255 objects I need to change, I do not relish applying these setting individually.

I have tried selecting multiple objects through the outliner, dragging and selecting objects one at a time. The same problem persists through each method.

Is this some sort of weird glitch?

Any help would be very appreciated,
Anthony
  Reply with quote
04-12-2010, 07:33 PM   #2
stwert
EduSciVis-er
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,374
I think that's normal behaviour. I agree it's pretty lame. Here's what you can do. Select all, then open Window > General Editors > Attribute Spreadsheet. There you'll have a bunch of tabs and attributes that you can change for all or some of the selected objects. Hope that helps.
  Reply with quote
04-12-2010, 11:15 PM   #3
anthonysw3
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Thanks Stwert, that did the job.

Regards,
Anth
  Reply with quote
04-12-2010, 11:35 PM   #4
anthonysw3
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Actually the problem still persists. I want to be able to edit render stats for all the objects. For the object in the scene I need to turn "primary visibility" off.

I use to select all the objects, then change a setting like this. Because they were all highlighted the setting would be carried accross to all the objects.

This seemed to be a standard option. Currently there is no way to do this unless I do this individually for each objects.

Before going to 2011 each version I have used had this feature. And it is a standard feature so is it a glitch withing maya 2011?
  Reply with quote
04-12-2010, 11:56 PM   #5
anthonysw3
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Actually it does allow me to do this in the Attribute Spreadsheet, did not see the render tab!

Still like the old way though. Thanks for your help Stwert
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving objects and components problem Manger Maya Technical Issues 0 22-12-2005 11:43 PM
Maya docserver problem StarF*cker Maya Technical Issues 2 29-07-2005 11:56 AM
Set Driven Key: problem with two attributes driving a single object JulianBT Animation 4 31-12-2003 02:12 PM
strange maya problem stavs82 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 12 29-12-2003 11:18 AM
Strange Problem Emo Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 11-12-2002 08:48 PM