Digital humans the art of the digital double
Ever wanted to know how digital doubles are created in the movie industry? This course will give you an insight into how it's done.
# 1 07-04-2006, 11:31 AM Reply to this thread
Jaroehl
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The netherlands
Posts: 53

Can Not Batch render!

Hey guys and girls,

I have a big problem with my batch renderer. I have made a animation in Maya 7.0. But when i render one frame there is no problem. But when i batch render, the renderer stops after a minute and says its done. But there is no way posible it is done that fast if one frame takes 12 minutes. The files that i have batch rendered are nowhere to be found either.
When i batch render it does nothing and says its done for no reason.

I have searched the forum for an awnser, but i have found non that helped me. Pleas help me i need this animation for a project.

Thank!


Don't be afraid of what you can see, but be afraid of what you cant see.
# 2 07-04-2006, 12:29 PM
errethakbe
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
Make sure you have the correct range settings in ur render globals..and that you're outputting to the correct file type

# 3 07-04-2006, 01:17 PM
pbman's Avatar
pbman
Subscriber
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
DO ABOVE AND ALSO TRY THIS

in maya create a new PROJECT and set the set scene to the project and add the file into the scenes folder

this process creates folders for images ect the image folder should contain the rendered images

in render globals make sure frame/animation extension is set from single frames to say name.numder.extension


Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
# 4 15-04-2006, 03:24 PM
iron_tick's Avatar
iron_tick
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
shut off your software firewall. Didn't think about that did you?..... Norton and Maya dont mix.


<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
# 5 15-04-2006, 03:31 PM
MattTheMan's Avatar
MattTheMan
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Fairfield, CT
Posts: 2,436

Originally posted by iron_tick
Norton and Maya dont mix.

Originally Posted by
Windows Firewall doesn't like Maya either...


Live the life you love, love the life you live
# 6 15-04-2006, 05:30 PM
errethakbe
Subscriber
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 240
i've never had problems with interaction between norton and maya

# 7 16-04-2006, 07:11 PM
iron_tick's Avatar
iron_tick
Subscriber
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Chicagoland USA
Posts: 719
some people do and some people dont. I have weired network settings here. Maya Batch requires some type of network vitual server to run and firewalls are known to stop it..... Sometimes.


<html><font size=2>
<font color="blue">
And after calming me down with some orange slices and some fetal spooning,
E.T. revealed to me his singular purpose.

--TOOL, 10,000 Days---

</font></pre>
</html>
# 8 18-04-2006, 01:31 AM
Phopojijo
Registered User
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 408
If you've accidentally set up the settings wrong, you may be using a different camera which is pointed into space away from your model.

 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Reply to this thread
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off

Similar Threads