Welcome to the SimplyMaya community

Welcome back to SimplyMaya.

Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
# 1 26-09-2009, 11:21 PM
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222

maya on linux?

Alright I've been getting into Ubuntu and I keep reading there are ways to install maya on Linux. I was wondering if anyone here has this setup or not? It seems that you need 64-bit in order for it to work. Unfortunately I only have 32-bit so I can't get Maya to run on Ubuntu.

Just wondering if anyone has Maya up and running on Linux, and if its with linux, vm, or wine. Would I be able to install maya 32 through wine? Sorry if no one has any info on this, just thought I'd ask.

# 2 27-09-2009, 12:15 AM
septopus's Avatar
septopus
yes...you dont sound not non double negative
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 91
theres a 32bit and 64bit version of maya for linux
since maya 3


level 3 luchador!

image dump
# 3 27-09-2009, 04:08 PM
bendingiscool's Avatar
bendingiscool
Subscriber
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Check the autodesk site for the actual versions of linux that support it.

Chris

# 4 27-09-2009, 04:31 PM
halfloaf's Avatar
halfloaf
Lifetime Member
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Bristol, UK.
Posts: 191

Re: maya on linux?

Yep, installed it on my MacPro running Ubuntu 8 64 bit. I simply downloaded the latest Maya update from the AutoDesk website and used the same license file, as the license is bound to your MAC address.

You can get both 32 bit and 64 bit Maya 2008 packages from Autodesk here.

I think 2009 is 64 bit only...

-Jacques

# 5 27-09-2009, 06:17 PM
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
halfloaf - yeah 2009 is only available in 64 from what I've noticed, unfortunately that's the version I have, I need to get a new computer

Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off