Welcome to the SimplyMaya community

Welcome back to SimplyMaya.

General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
# 1 14-11-2014, 01:26 AM
Turboyac
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10

Rendering live footage

Hello,

I have a scene in Maya with a camera move, a few 3D objects, Vray Sun and a background plane on which I mapped my live footage.

Using VRay, I've already rendered my 3D objects and shadows separately. Now I need to render the plane with the live footage alone, but I need it to render without being affected by the VRay Sun or the default lights.

I already tried playing with self-illumination, disabling the Sun, but the footage renders either too bright, too dark, or the colors are off. Is there a specific Vray or Maya material one should use when mapping live footage onto a plane, or something I'm not aware of?

Many thanks
Jeremy


Last edited by Turboyac; 14-11-2014 at 04:54 AM.
# 2 14-11-2014, 07:15 PM
Turboyac
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
No one?

I remember in an old version of Maya, all you had to do was turn off the lights and put your footage material at 100% self-illumination. How come this doesn't work anymore? Any idea?

Thanks!

# 3 15-11-2014, 05:08 PM
Gen's Avatar
Gen
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
I don't use Vray, but the self illumination technique should work, just make sure you've killed any diffuse weight the shader has(try a surface shader). Place the model in it's own render layer so you can omit the lights and or turn off any indirect illumination etc. Also is there a reason why you're rendering out a sequence of the live footage instead of just adding the live footage in post?


- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
# 4 15-11-2014, 06:35 PM
Turboyac
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
Thanks, let me try that. Yes I have to render it in Maya for the camera move to be applied to the live footage. Also the plane is on the ground, so I have shadows and contact points with my 3D objects. Will try surface shader and render layer. Thanks!

# 5 17-11-2014, 10:27 AM
honestdom's Avatar
honestdom
The Nurb Herd
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: London
Posts: 2,381
you don't need to use vray you could just switch to maya software or whatever... but even in vray just assign a surface shader, you don't even need lights.

...personally i'd just do this with projection in Nuke if thats an option.

# 6 18-11-2014, 08:04 PM
Turboyac
Registered User
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 10
You're right of course! No need to use Vray to render that. Surface shader seems to work. I also disabled sRGB in my render settings (which changed the gamma).

I normally work with After Effects for the rest and sure, I could probably make it work there but I figured it's just simpler to use the Maya camera move.

Thanks again


Last edited by Turboyac; 19-11-2014 at 02:36 AM.
Posting Rules Forum Rules
You may not post new threads | You may not post replies | You may not post attachments | You may not edit your posts | BB code is On | Smilies are On | [IMG] code is On | HTML code is Off