SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya perspective view settings

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
12-12-2010, 03:07 PM   #1
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
Maya perspective view settings
Hey All!

Anyone knows where to reset the perspective view settings? I ve some problem going on. On the left side where you can switch single perspective view & the four view is the problem. If I use the 4 view nothing changes but if i click to the single perspective view it goes to wireframe mode & shows the grid. Its so annoying. Where can i Reset this single perspective view settings?
I've tried the window/setting pref/edit reset but did not help.

any good idea?

thx

joey
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 04:41 PM   #2
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
Hi Joey,

Is this problem just related with the Left hand side buttons.

I mean does it work right when you use hotbox

Mahesh
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 04:46 PM   #3
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
hey!

Do you mean pushing space bar? If I use the space bar side/top/front & perspective view it works normally (the perspective) if I click on the left side it only does it. I think i added something to that shi* button i dont know...
Is there a button to Reset everything?
I wont miss the shelf. I can set it like 1minutes again
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 04:49 PM   #4
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
I think I've switched something in the panel editor... donno
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 05:03 PM   #5
maheshsubbiah
Registered User
 
maheshsubbiah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: India
Posts: 145
To reset your preferences, you can try deleteing (or just rename, in case you want your prefs back) this folder
My Documents\maya\<version number>

Restart maya to check if it helps.

Mahesh
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 06:48 PM   #6
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
wow
thx a lot... deleted & now working as it should
no more headache
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 07:05 PM   #7
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
Yes It is easy to get Maya's view panels confused. In the future if you do not wish to delete your preferences.

(1) Goto 4-view it's in the toolbar on the left. Then in each panel goto the panel drop down and you will see "perspective" and "orthogonal". In each of the four view panels select the correct view.

(2) If you accidentally messed up one of the four standard views you can go to bookmark > predefined views while in the offending view panel and pick the correct predefined view.
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
12-12-2010, 07:15 PM   #8
Joey81
Subscriber
 
Joey81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 244
aha, I see.
just now finished the shelf buttons
I m sure i wont touch again the panel features
  Reply with quote
21-06-2013, 10:46 AM   #9
priyankaupadhyay
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
hey i hav a problem with maya2012! anytime i perform any operation for example creating a cube, d operation is performed but i don view it unless i scroll!! ihav to scroll after each operation tat way! please help!

and i tried deleting the version folder but it appears again it doesnt delete!

Last edited by priyankaupadhyay; 21-06-2013 at 10:49 AM.
  Reply with quote
21-06-2013, 02:41 PM   #10
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,988
Quote:
hey i hav a problem with maya2012! anytime i perform any operation for example creating a cube, d operation is performed but i don view it unless i scroll!! ihav to scroll after each operation tat way! please help!

and i tried deleting the version folder but it appears again it doesnt delete!
It's your video card. Try updating the drivers. If that doesn't work, your card is probably incompatible.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
  Reply with quote
28-12-2014, 05:37 PM   #11
Achal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
please help i am used to maya 2014 and view panel four view not properly working
  Reply with quote
28-12-2014, 06:33 PM   #12
PixalZA
Lifetime Member
 
PixalZA's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia
Posts: 525
Can you give a little bit more information? Maybe a screenshot?
__________________
Earth: The crazy asylum of the universe.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
trouble opening maya scene jooleyinboots Maya Technical Issues 2 03-02-2014 09:11 PM
trouble starting maya 2009 Typh Maya Technical Issues 2 03-01-2010 08:33 AM
Maya stay's on default settings Johndoe050 Maya Technical Issues 8 31-12-2009 06:13 PM
problems with axonometric view in maya herrputti Lighting & Rendering 9 26-06-2008 12:53 PM