SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / SimplyMaya Tutorials / Simply Maya Tutorials / free cloth tutorial question

Simply Maya Tutorials This area is for questions and comments on our Video Training Library. We also welcome tutorial requests.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
10-08-2003, 12:45 AM   #1
imeepmeep
Registered User
 
imeepmeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
free cloth tutorial question
I'm curious about the free cloth tutorial, I've just started learning Maya, and was wondering how you do that tutorial, as I don't have the cloth menu item that is shown in the tutorial video.
maybe i'm just missing something, but was hoping to find out the deal on that cuz I'd like to try that cloth stuff out

-jerome
  Reply with quote
10-08-2003, 12:57 AM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,310
Sounds like you have to click on the cloth plugin in the plugin manager.
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

https://www.artstation.com/kurtb
  Reply with quote
10-08-2003, 07:19 AM   #3
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
sound rather like he hasnīt got unlimited ...
  Reply with quote
10-08-2003, 09:48 PM   #4
doodle
Registered User
 
doodle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: London
Posts: 1,292
I have Unlimited and didn't get the cloth menu set untill i checked it in the plugin manager.
__________________
Yeah, but no but yeah but no....
  Reply with quote
11-08-2003, 04:36 AM   #5
imeepmeep
Registered User
 
imeepmeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
oh rats, i don't have unlimited...
out of curiosity, is it possible to get a model like that bed, the final product when the cloth is settled, from a machine with maya unlimited to one without?
heh...
  Reply with quote
11-08-2003, 09:56 AM   #6
BabyDuck
Subscriber
 
BabyDuck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,170
Quote:
Originally posted by imeepmeep
oh rats, i don't have unlimited...
out of curiosity, is it possible to get a model like that bed, the final product when the cloth is settled, from a machine with maya unlimited to one without?
heh...
yes - there is a plugin at highend3d that lets you bake cloth so it works with complete - animation and all is exported as well, but you cannot change it after converting.

if you want static cloth, you can work it out in unlimited, and simply duplicate the cloth. the duplicated object will just turn into a polygon object. then delete all the cloth stuff and open file in complete (or ple). you dont have to delete the cloth stuff, maya will simply complain about that (i think) and it wont work of course as cloth in complete/ple.
  Reply with quote
11-08-2003, 10:32 PM   #7
imeepmeep
Registered User
 
imeepmeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 25
ah, groovy, thanks a bunch
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Friday Tutorial #1: MEL Scripts and Modeling, Making a Golf Ball with GeoSphere David Simply Maya Tutorials 11 05-03-2011 02:17 AM
New Free Tutorial David Site News & Announcements 2 13-10-2010 07:11 AM
Apache tutorial question oroborous Simply Maya Tutorials 3 17-10-2004 03:27 PM
Question on the Car Tutorial Kevin Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 19-07-2003 01:37 PM
Free Cloth Basics - example 1 - out today Kevin Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 27 03-01-2003 12:20 AM