SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / IsoParm Crash

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
04-02-2006, 10:25 PM   #1
Brantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
IsoParm Crash
I am having a tough time with Maya being a beginner and everything..

However, my problem is not with being a beginner..it is with adding an isoparm.

I havent changed any settings, But...
I am using the Puppy tutorial. and when I try to add an IsoParm to my ear to reshape it, as soon as I click and drag the desired new isoparm....Maya crashes and I have to shut it down.

I am like...Half way through the tutorial, and I just wanted to shape up the model, but ..Unfortunatly I cant create a new isoparm

Hopefully someone knows how to help...

Thanks Alot,
Brantis
  Reply with quote
04-02-2006, 10:29 PM   #2
magicsy
Subscriber
 
magicsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,154
how much memory do u have cause i think its a memory problem. mine does it if i use to many cut faces tool and i have 1024 of mem.
  Reply with quote
04-02-2006, 10:53 PM   #3
Brantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
512..

But everything was working fine until I shut my computer down for the night and started working on it today...

The first thing that I did was open it and then start editing my ear...and the first thing I did was try to add Isoparm...
  Reply with quote
05-02-2006, 05:36 AM   #4
vasvaas
Registered User
 
vasvaas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 118
did any error appear before closin maya?
__________________
Yo mamma!
  Reply with quote
05-02-2006, 05:51 PM   #5
Brantis
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
yes
Here is a list of "exactly" what happens....

Open Puppy model...

Center My Ear for editing...

Select Move tool.....

Right Click - Hold, select Isoparm...

Now when shift click on any isoparm to make a new one... thats when it freezes...

the only way for me to do anything in maya is to give it the three finger salute to shut it down. Every other project that I do works fine....except for this one mode. and im not sure why

Note..maybe I should have just said it "Hangs" Maya instead of calling it a "Crash"....Because I mean..it doesn't close itself...it just kinda... Hangs there....But i was really tired when I had originally posted this.


Hope that helps something..

Last edited by Brantis; 05-02-2006 at 09:45 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crash when painting weights Krazypoe Maya Technical Issues 0 07-12-2014 11:58 PM
Any way to get my model back from a crash file? Acid44 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 14 01-11-2011 10:46 PM
Isoparm issue Axelcat Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 19-01-2009 08:21 AM
How do I Insert an isoparm mikehorne Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 15 25-03-2007 08:18 PM
Maya 6.0 and 6.5 CPU Maxed out when clicking isoparm mdmodeler Maya Technical Issues 2 05-04-2005 12:20 PM