SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Default NURBS Quality setting

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
28-11-2003, 06:03 PM   #1
AlphaJoe
Registered User
 
AlphaJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Casselberry, FL
Posts: 19
Default NURBS Quality setting
Somehow, I have managed to change the default quality setting when creating NURBS objects. It is supposed to be set at quality 3 when an object is created, but now it is defaulting to quality 1. Does anyone know how to change this setting?
__________________
------
AlphaJoe
  Reply with quote
02-12-2003, 08:06 AM   #2
cujo
Registered User
 
cujo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 51
window > settings/preferences > NURBS > shaded divisions
4 is about enough
Joe
__________________
rasterfarian
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Free Friday Tutorial #7: Maya NURBS tips and tricks Nilla Simply Maya Tutorials 7 10-12-2011 02:51 AM
HQ Textures On Default Quality Rendering? (Viewports) Acid44 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 01-11-2011 11:30 AM
Setting maya plugins back to default Altadena Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 25-12-2007 07:34 AM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM
Your Getting on my last NURBS!!! he he he SuperDave71 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 30-10-2002 03:55 PM