SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Rendering Scene Animation - Size?

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
20-08-2003, 09:54 AM   #1
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Rendering Scene Animation - Size?
Hello!

I am planning to render a 200 frames long scene of my Stargate and wanted the video to be in a high resolution (1024*768)... See ">Stargate<" in WIP section for project description...

I am worried about the size that video will be. Maya's videos are uncompressed first I think, and I've done a couple of videos in much lower resolution that got nearly 500MB for only about the same lenght?..

My Hard-Drive where Maya4.5 is installed has around 3 GB free space, my other partition about 5 GB, but I could clean that one up a bit...

Is there any way to render and compress the video at the same time? Or maybe I should render to single jpg's?

Best Regards

Markuz
  Reply with quote
20-08-2003, 10:04 AM   #2
Vampus
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Batch render it in parts. ie, batch render the first 50 frames, then compress them, then do another 50 and compress them and add them to the first lot, etc etc
  Reply with quote
20-08-2003, 10:13 AM   #3
adldesigner
Registered User
 
adldesigner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: CCS, Venezuela
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally posted by Vampus
Batch render it in parts. ie, batch render the first 50 frames, then compress them, then do another 50 and compress them and add them to the first lot, etc etc
That seems to make sense.

Yet I would render single images and then mount them in AfterEffects. Compressing the video in parts might show artifacts at the start and end frames. Better to compress the whole video after the procedure.
__________________
adldesigner
Caracas, Venezuela
Hell .. not gone perse, but with a certainly lower post count per day.

  Reply with quote
20-08-2003, 11:14 AM   #4
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
mhh... Rendering in parts would be a nice idea in every usual situation, but the problem is that it's going to take a waaayy looong time to render, and I will be on holiday for 7 days, so what I am looking for is a procedure to produce the whole video in one step

How can I easily produce an video in after effects of several images? Is there an easy quick way to do so, or do I have to kexframe every single still somehow? I am still now very familiar with After Effects ...

Best Regards and Thanx for help

Markuz
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 07:09 AM   #5
schmick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 222
Render to Tif's or Tga's and put em together in a video proggie like Premier, render it out with the compression of your choice.
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 08:22 AM   #6
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
i would just render it, your finished movie willl have about 900 MB ... so it´s fine with your space...
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 08:28 AM   #7
train_ucl
user title spammer
 
train_ucl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 195
i calculated with my alst movie, 280 frames, 320*240 went out to be ~ 100MB ... so, 1024 is about 3 times larger, so 100 MB * 3 ... and 768 is again about 3 times larger than 240, so 300 MB * 3 = 900 MB ...
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 10:35 AM   #8
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Quote:
Originally posted by train_ucl
i calculated with my alst movie, 280 frames, 320*240 went out to be ~ 100MB ... so, 1024 is about 3 times larger, so 100 MB * 3 ... and 768 is again about 3 times larger than 240, so 300 MB * 3 = 900 MB ...
Hello!

That sounds quite logical! So I think I have enough space on my drive?
Thanks for all your help, I'll now render it in a single 1024*768 movie

Best Regards

Markuz
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 12:14 PM   #9
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
if you want high quality, I'd recomend rendering tga files and putting them together at the end. The free Render Globals vid we have here goes over that process with a freebie program.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 02:40 PM   #10
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
@mtmckinley

Thank you very much for that hint! I just watched the movie and immediately downloaded the program you used called VideoMach, so I am going to render it frame-wise...

I only fear that my memory will not be sufficent... It's very close every time with each single image, I have to restart Maya before every frame-render with all details to not get an error message "free memory is low"... Will it work anyway, maybe Maya will empty the memory after each and every rendered frame?

Hop so

Best Regards

Markuz
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 05:11 PM   #11
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
well, with this kind of computer work, a fairly good bit of RAM is pretty much required.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 07:28 PM   #12
Markuz
Registered User
 
Markuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 135
Of course, but I though 640 MB would be enough ... Well, I have to upgrade my PC anyway, my 800MHz CPU is quite slow
  Reply with quote
21-08-2003, 09:58 PM   #13
fredriksson
Subscriber
 
fredriksson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 571
1024*768*4 (for 4 channels, 8 bits or 1 byte each) * 200 / 1024 (for Kbytes) / 1024 (for Mbytes) = 600 Mbytes of raw data.
__________________
Björn 'santa' Fredriksson

<A href=http://www.bjornfredriksson.com>Site Online.</A>

Check out our 1on1on1 battle for the SandCrawlers.
  Reply with quote
04-09-2003, 02:04 AM   #14
carrot juice
Registered User
 
carrot juice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 346
Nice call fredrikkson!
I think maya's renderer dumps your RAM after each frame... and I KNOW mental ray does...

good luck.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rendering large amount of trees for animation Sil-Valeor Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 14 10-08-2008 08:12 AM
rendering an animation need urgent help. 3danimationmaya Maya Technical Issues 7 15-06-2006 02:16 PM
rendering animation in maya 5 mured786 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 06-01-2005 02:38 PM
rendering an animation fire_master Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 31-12-2004 10:02 PM
Scene for my skate animation I-Iybrid Work In Progress 2 17-02-2003 02:54 PM