SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Cannot move rigged model in scene

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
24-07-2004, 06:24 PM   #1
geezbtw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Camb, UK
Posts: 12
Cannot move rigged model in scene
I've just created my first model (polygons), created a skeleton using skeleton works from bonus tools. I've added IK handles and bound it to the polygon models skin. All the movements and poses work and animate correctly, until I actually move the character within the scene. I select the character, all handles, the skeletons root and the model to move it. While I'm moving it the skeleton is sliding away from the model until it comes out of the model entirely. Then I get all manner of weird effects.

I just froze transformations (foolish) on the skeleton using skeleton works and now I cannot move the skeleton and body without deformations, and it wont move,

Many thanks.
  Reply with quote
24-07-2004, 06:25 PM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
don't select the geometry. Moving it AND the skeleton is creating a double transform.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
24-07-2004, 06:51 PM   #3
geezbtw
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Camb, UK
Posts: 12
Many thanks. Thats my problem, and putting too much into a character set also. Will rebuild my cycles now.
  Reply with quote
29-07-2004, 05:47 PM   #4
maya4todd
Subscriber
 
maya4todd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Santa Monica, CA.
Posts: 163
OK, let me see if I get this right:

After boning a character and binding the bones to the geometry I should animate the character by selecting the bones to "move" and animate the character, and avoid selecting the geometry?
  Reply with quote
29-07-2004, 06:20 PM   #5
Dann
Registered User
 
Dann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 695
that's about right Todd. I often create 2 groups once I've riggerd a character. Group 1 has all of the bones and control objects, and group 2 has the geometry models. I then will lock all of the channels of everything in group 2 and put the in a display layer that I set to "R" so that I don't even have to worry about accidently selecting the models.
  Reply with quote
29-07-2004, 06:28 PM   #6
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
yep, any geometry bound to a skeleton forfeits its own controls to the skeleton.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't move, drag or model objects. Offline Maya Technical Issues 0 02-05-2018 07:17 AM
MEL line SelectToggleMode; not working Skalman Maya Technical Issues 1 13-04-2017 10:26 AM
Invisible objects when loading scene Syan Maya Technical Issues 2 26-01-2016 04:51 AM
Convert Camera animation to scene anil10678 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 04-08-2015 01:00 AM
Febuary Model - Topic Kevin Previous Challenges (Archives) 24 01-03-2003 06:46 AM