SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Issues for max to maya users

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 2 of 2 1 2
 
Thread Tools
18-06-2013, 06:19 PM   #16
LCWilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wirral, United Kingdom
Posts: 4
I may not be a max to Maya user (more a Blender to Maya (bloody college... >v>)), but this thread is a lifesaver! So it has a lovely little place in my special bookmarks.

Edit; forgot about this as well;
Quote:
Problem 1 - when you bridge it does not merge the edges on the sides. Go to the polygon display options and turn on display border edges and make them thicker and you will see you have open edges after the bridge. A better way to do this in Maya, especially for just filling in one missing polygon is to use the Fill Hole command.
Where would I find this option? I'm still trying to find things like shade smooth/flat too... too many menus! D:

Last edited by LCWilliams; 18-06-2013 at 06:22 PM.
  Reply with quote
18-06-2013, 07:33 PM   #17
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,514
I understand the feeling about the many menus lol. The Polygon display options are under the "Display" menu, which is in the main menu set between "Create" and "Window", can't miss it. Display>Polygons and "custom polygon display" options near the bottom give you access to all of same items in the menu plus extra stuff, so pick your poison.

Smooth/Flat shade modes can be found under the "Shading " menu at the top of your 3D workspace panels.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
18-06-2013, 08:30 PM   #18
LCWilliams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Wirral, United Kingdom
Posts: 4
Quote:
I understand the feeling about the many menus lol. The Polygon display options are under the "Display" menu, which is in the main menu set between "Create" and "Window", can't miss it. Display>Polygons and "custom polygon display" options near the bottom give you access to all of same items in the menu plus extra stuff, so pick your poison.

Smooth/Flat shade modes can be found under the "Shading " menu at the top of your 3D workspace panels.
Horah! No more dodgy bridging Must remember either extrude and merge verts or fill. *removes that bridge*

I think there seems to be a slight bit of miscommunication on the 2nd part, my tutor created a custom shelf which had shade smooth & shade flat buttons, which I can't create from shift clicking the options found in the 3D Shading menu; these buttons would shade the selected face/object either flat or smooth in all the viewports and "literally" shade it... if I'm making any sense?

EDIT: found his shelf in the mist of badly organized files (yet for some reason he nags us (well, my peers) about not following a folder structure. :I)
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/nvpgpwajy...lyModeling.mel

EDIT 2: Found the little buggers! Under "Polygons" -> Normals -> Soften/Harden edge

Last edited by LCWilliams; 18-06-2013 at 09:40 PM.
  Reply with quote
13-07-2013, 07:04 PM   #19
BldRnr
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 54
There is a downloadable sheet with terms from each software and short cut keys , I believe Autdoesk does still have it available.

All the terms in each software where developed apart from each other. Prior to being aquired by Autodesk.

EG: X is up in Max and Y is up in Maya.

Basic shaders are not the same either.

Mental Ray UI is also different as well, in both sofwares.

I worked on both teams for years and was the only QA that drove both.

The problem lies in the fact that you have many users on either side who would be very upset if one day you released a new version of Max and they had to now learn Maya terms and interface.

Not to mention no more Modifier Stack.!!

Sales would drop through the roof so that is why they are kept the way they are. Seperate.

Last edited by BldRnr; 13-07-2013 at 07:06 PM.
  Reply with quote
04-02-2014, 01:34 PM   #20
chetanMAAC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 7
why dont just use fill hole tool in maya when u have a connected topology instead using bridges. bridges is good for
work on mesh which dont have connectivity to the other its simple way to learn by logic bridge what word means defines joining the two ends maya uses human logical words tool in terms of modeling hmmm
or u can do as usual bridge then merge verticses too XD
  Reply with quote
24-09-2014, 10:23 PM   #21
Xooberon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Mesh problems
Hi there.
I have been experiencing some mesh problems when modelling using the extrude tool, to extrude edges.

I have followed this series of tutorials, and copied everything the tutor has done almost perfectly. Yet still I am faced with this problem, where none exists in the tutorial video. I am also using the exact same version of Maya. This also happened when building up the torso. I have tried deleting faces and re-extruding those edges, but to no avail.

Here is the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=E9wehgCLS0w

See below the images to illustrate what I am referring to.

Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong? Any help much appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	maya.jpg
Views:	85
Size:	196.9 KB
ID:	56126  
  Reply with quote
25-09-2014, 12:24 AM   #22
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Make sure you have keep faces together checked under polygons>edit mesh. Also it appears that you need to merge the vertices on your object. Select the verts that need welding and go to edit mesh>merge.
__________________
Cheers, the Yeti.
  Reply with quote
25-09-2014, 08:13 PM   #23
Xooberon
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 10
Thanks for the suggestion.

I just checked, and "keep faces together" is checked, also the points are all merged, something I double-checked every time I was faced with this problem.
  Reply with quote
25-09-2014, 09:36 PM   #24
MrYeti
Lifetime Member
 
MrYeti's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Down Under
Posts: 245
Could you upload your file here so I can have a look at it.

...maybe check the normals, are they all facing the same way?
__________________
Cheers, the Yeti.
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 2 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Uv-mapping issues maya 2015 dsummerfield Maya Technical Issues 0 26-11-2014 06:59 PM
Blender guide for Maya users ( Maya controlls emulation file included) mahri726 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 05-04-2014 10:56 AM
Maya Doesn't Startup Properly - Just Script Editor threedsnack Maya Technical Issues 1 04-02-2008 11:55 AM
Maya crashing issues phobos0001 Maya Technical Issues 2 04-05-2006 08:21 AM
Maya Mac Users gazzamataz Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 36 27-03-2003 02:53 PM