SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.

Home / forum / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Alpha Map problem.
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

New Thread
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-01-2011, 10:10 PM   #1
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,309
Default Alpha Map problem.

Can't find the reason for this ?
I have my alpha textures black/white.

One is from the viewport 2.0
One from the UDK ( Works fine )
One from the Hardware Renderer

Ideas why the .... is this happening ?

I checked the alpha illuminance ...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Alpha_map.jpg
Views:	493
Size:	227.0 KB
ID:	45652   Click image for larger version

Name:	HardWare.jpeg
Views:	487
Size:	286.3 KB
ID:	45653   Click image for larger version

Name:	wall_1.jpg
Views:	489
Size:	101.1 KB
ID:	45654  
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 05:34 AM   #2
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Default

for what I can tell maya always had and still has a problem to display alphamaps in viewport properly when you have overlapping and combined geometry using alpha. this seems to be a sorting or z-buffer problem which means if the geometry is combined maya doesn´t know anymore which plane to render first. this results in flipping textures from back to front and and overall transparent geometry.

here´s a picture to show ->
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	alpha.jpg
Views:	484
Size:	198.7 KB
ID:	45658  
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 11:08 AM   #3
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,276
Default

Maya has had this issue since Jesus, as long as your renders work then dont worry

Jay
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 12:27 PM   #4
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,309
Default

Yeah i understand... just wondering if there was an option for that issue.
I guess not : )
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2011, 05:28 PM   #5
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,309
Default

A good way around it is to separate your geometry and assign each peace the same textures and the alpha will just work fine... That's how i do it..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Forest_fence.jpg
Views:	457
Size:	264.8 KB
ID:	45697  
__________________
Art Director
www.sevenbullsgames.com
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
New Thread

« Previous Thread | Next Thread »

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
normal map and uv map 2011 omegaend Maya Materials & Textures 6 01-02-2011 06:34 AM
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 06:26 PM
Camera rendering problem! Aurorap Lighting & Rendering 2 08-01-2011 09:42 PM
transfer maps - bump map Sircharles Maya Materials & Textures 11 29-12-2010 09:44 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 10:56 PM