SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Batch Render Problem

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
22-08-2005, 03:43 PM   #1
mayakid14
Registered User
 
mayakid14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Florida
Posts: 105
Batch Render Problem
I have had this problem for a while. So i am hoping that someone has already experienced the same thing.....

before i start a batch render i go to the render globals window to select the camera I wish to render (as well as many more appropriate options needed for the render).

For some reason when i start the render it will always be taken from the wrong camera...

Right now i got 5 cameras in my scene i got the default
'persp', 'front', 'side', 'top' and an additional camera "camera1"....

I'll select camera1 in the renderglobals window to render but for some reason when i close the render globals window then reopen it i realize that the option has changed and now render globals is set to render the "persp" camera....

how did the option change by itself....All i did was close and reopen the window;; I tried saving the edited options in a preset but even the preset options come out the same way.
the camera always changes no matter what i do....

I also realized a similar problem.....
when i select a camera in the RenderGlb' window if i am viewing my scene through a diferent camera than the one i selected it will render that camera instead of the one i selected.......



Hope my Q?'s aren't that harsh......

Hope someone can help....
__________________
I hope you didn't waste your time reading this line.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch render issue Fantilir Lighting & Rendering 3 01-10-2013 02:05 AM
Can Not Batch render! Jaroehl Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 7 18-04-2006 01:31 AM
Batch Render Always fails Stevenhanton Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 9 26-03-2006 12:42 AM
Disappearing objects during Batch Render AlphaJoe Maya Technical Issues 1 15-11-2003 08:26 AM
Batch Render Problem jheaven Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 14-02-2003 10:02 PM