SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Modeling / Simplify my Maya modelling workflow!

Maya Modeling Everything on Modeling Techniques and Tools - NURBS, Polygons and Subdivisions Related in this Section.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-08-2014, 08:24 PM   #1
Soldier63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Simplify my Maya modelling workflow!
Hello guys, currently working on the Juggernaut Perk Machine from Black Ops 2 in Maya.

At one point i thought there should be an easier way for modelling this, because I don't want to add every single loop by hand.

Here is my example:


I have these 4 loops selected, and i want to add two other loops on the right and the left side of each loop!
Is there any other way instead of adding every single loop manually?

If i would know this, this trick would definitly speed up my modelling time at some point.

Hope anyone could help!
  Reply with quote
27-08-2014, 08:48 PM   #2
ctbram
Moderator
 
ctbram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Michigan, USA
Posts: 2,997
bevel with segments 2 maybe?
__________________
"If I have seen further it is by standing on the shoulders of giants." Sir Isaac Newton, 1675
  Reply with quote
27-08-2014, 09:04 PM   #3
Soldier63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Thats a possible solution, thank you for that!
I always thought about using the Offset Edge Loop Tool on more edges than just one at the same time. Is that anyhow possible?

Thanks in advance!
  Reply with quote
27-08-2014, 09:55 PM   #4
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Rick has given you the best solution, you can change the offset for the bevel for all 3 edges at the same time. I think you can only do 1 offset edge loop at a time............dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
28-08-2014, 12:55 AM   #5
Soldier63
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Alright, Thank You!
  Reply with quote
02-09-2014, 05:41 AM   #6
Skalman
Registered User
 
Skalman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 293
I have a noob script i created doing this! Basicly what i did was use the offset edge tool then i just deleted the original loop. Use the same offset value to get all 4 loops the same offset (duh). I Dont have My computer nearby right now but ill send the super basic script when i get home if i remember



polyDuplicateEdge -ch on -of 0.03;
dR_movePress;
doDelete;


change the value for how you like it. very simple yet useful

if anyone can pimp my script so that i can middle mouse the offset like the modelling tools that would be awesome
__________________
20 year old guy from Sweden



Big Bob Marley fan
Love skateboarding
Maya, Mudbox and Photoshop user

Full name: Marcus Ralman


https://www.facebook.com/MarcusRalman3D

^ My facebook page ^

Last edited by Skalman; 04-09-2014 at 12:21 PM.
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya for Beginners: Modelling Falco Fal Frida Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 4 09-01-2018 02:34 AM
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
Issues for max to maya users bertvaneeckhout Maya Modeling 23 25-09-2014 09:36 PM
HELP PLEASE Dushyant Maya Technical Issues 12 25-08-2012 08:49 AM