SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch render does not render

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 1 of 2 1 2
 
Thread Tools
26-01-2007, 07:12 PM   #1
e-anima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Batch render does not render
Hi,

I got a big problem with the batch renderer. I have a scene and i can render single frames. When i choose frame 1-500 and want to batch redner them, he is starting and after 1 minute, the console shows: Rendering complete, look mayarenderlog.txt for more information.
What the heck is he doing.

I chose. jpeg as image format and lowest quality for rendering.


Thank you for your help.
  Reply with quote
26-01-2007, 08:52 PM   #2
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
did you locate where you wanted it to render all the pictures too?
  Reply with quote
26-01-2007, 09:07 PM   #3
e-anima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
Yes i did. I tried png instead of jpeg. Now i have 200 black pngs. This is a real buggy thing
  Reply with quote
26-01-2007, 09:12 PM   #4
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
hmm very weird... try do a search and see if its find them pictures,
  Reply with quote
26-01-2007, 10:21 PM   #5
e-anima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
i think he does not like my 4000k maps. is there better format?
i could make them smaller but then details are missing.
  Reply with quote
27-01-2007, 12:34 AM   #6
e-anima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
the maya log says something like:

1/27/2007
mental ray for Maya 8.0
// mental ray for Maya: using startup file E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/maya.rayrc
mental ray for Maya: setup
mental ray for Maya: initialize
mental ray for Maya: using 1 license
mental ray for Maya: register extensions
// mental ray Node Factory: loaded
mental ray: version 3.5.1.2, 15 Jun 2006, revision 18552
// parsing E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/include/base.mi
// loading E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/lib/base.dll
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/include/contour.mi
// loading E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/lib/contour.dll
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/include/paint.mi
// loading E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/lib/paint.dll
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/include/physics.mi
// loading E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/lib/physics.dll
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/include/subsurface.mi
// loading E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/lib/subsurface.dll
// generating Maya nodes...
// parsing E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/include/surfaceSampler.mi
// loading E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/lib/surfaceSampler.dll
// generating Maya nodes...
mental ray for Maya: successfully registered
mental ray for Maya: loading startup file: E:/Programme/Autodesk/Maya8/mentalray/maya.rayrc
mental ray: mental ray for Maya - startup done
File read in 15 seconds.
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut17 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:loopSplit2 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:loopSplit3 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut24 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit18 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit19 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit20 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit21 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit23 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut26 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut27 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyDelEdge1 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyDelEdge2 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyDelEdge3 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyDelEdge4 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:loopSplit4 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySubdEdge2 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit25 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit26 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit27 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyMergeVert2 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut29 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut31 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut32 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut33 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut34 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut35 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:loopSplit on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:loopSplit1 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:multiLoopSplit on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polyCut8 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit14 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit15 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit28 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit29 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit30 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit31 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit32 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit33 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit34 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit35 on disabled selection
Warning: Can't perform Walk4:polySplit36 on disabled ...........
  Reply with quote
27-01-2007, 04:05 AM   #7
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
your using mental ray and you dont know where your images went?? try something like defaulting your preferances, use .tiff, use maya software, and look in the 'images' folder. try something a little less than 4K..,maybe 610 by 512 (whatever it is)??!

4K and mental ray?? no doubt you are using ray tracing too?? I think you'd need a quad processor.., or you will be waiting until next year for the render.

??

good luck,
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
27-01-2007, 06:10 PM   #8
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
have you found out the problem yet e-anima?

"4K and mental ray?? no doubt you are using ray tracing too?? I think you'd need a quad processor.., or you will be waiting until next year for the render."

hahaha just for one render! wow :p just say a 1 core processor renders a image in 1 min how long will it take for the quad core you think?

also e-anima, try a google search to see if you havnt found the problem yet or check on alias forum.

Marlon
  Reply with quote
27-01-2007, 07:04 PM   #9
e-anima
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 27
thanks

PROBLEM SOLVED

SOLUTION is: Select all -> Copy -> New Scene -> Paste
  Reply with quote
29-01-2007, 12:13 AM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
for interest, a friend is using a quad, it took his render times from 8 days to 2 days

1 processor 38 sec

dual 37 sec

quad 4 sec
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
29-01-2007, 06:14 AM   #11
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
wierd thats all you had to do e-anima lol

cool thanks for that mirek, man thats really really fast lol... im getting a quad maybe late this year when i get the cash and will be my best friend since all my stuff i do are all high-poly and that.

Marlon
  Reply with quote
29-01-2007, 06:33 AM   #12
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
yea, what a strange post, Im confused (whats new)?!

yea, the quad, my friend is completely blown away, he does it for a living so it is a big time/money saver.

I just got a dual, knew I should have waited
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
29-01-2007, 06:51 AM   #13
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
haha ouch, talk about bad timing :p
  Reply with quote
29-01-2007, 07:54 AM   #14
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
yea, i'l have to wait another two and a half years to buy a computer to make it worthwhile now.., by then we might have quad quad processors, or who knows what??? but yea, bad timing, but then again its a mac I got, so i don't know if they are making quads for macs (he says hoping there is none available for at least 18 months )
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
  Reply with quote
31-01-2007, 10:51 PM   #15
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
you never know, by that time it might be a quad quad ... haha!

"so i don't know if they are making quads for macs "

haha yeah they still do, g5 isnt it? but they have intel cpus now,
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render Issue skippyk39 Lighting & Rendering 4 09-07-2011 09:48 PM
batch render wont render wireframe timp Maya Technical Issues 1 26-06-2008 11:51 AM
batch render not available? soulcialism Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 17-02-2004 04:38 AM