SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / opening a maya 7 project in 6.5

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
27-07-2007, 04:11 AM   #1
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
opening a maya 7 project in 6.5
can you open a maya 7 project in 6.5?

I've tried saving the scene as a ASCII file and a binary file, but no luck - 6.5 just says it's an unrecognisable maya version.

I guess I could send it to the PC as an OBJ file, but there are a few different parts and that always seems to combine the mesh.

Any ideas?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
  Reply with quote
27-07-2007, 04:19 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Hey Man,

Hows tricks??

Think what you have to do is save the 7.0 file as an ascii then go into notepad and change any references form 7. 0 (or 7.0.1 depending on the version) to 6.5 and it should work.

Or have you tried the FBX exporter?? That might work as it seems to work a lot better between packages that import/export 3d stuff than obj

Hope it helps!

Cheers

Steve
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
  Reply with quote
27-07-2007, 04:27 AM   #3
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
cheers steve - i'll give that a shot.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
  Reply with quote
27-07-2007, 06:14 AM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 2,314
when you export as an OBJ, choose export all, then when you import go to polygons>seperate
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
  Reply with quote
27-07-2007, 11:13 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
I'll give that a go as well - thanks joopson.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya 2015 Error loading scene Awad96 Maya Technical Issues 5 05-09-2015 03:24 PM
trouble starting maya 2009 Typh Maya Technical Issues 2 03-01-2010 08:33 AM
Maya 6.5 Unlimited to Maya 8.5 PLE-what differences? bobalie Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 02-06-2007 03:59 PM
Does Maya 7 officially supported on Redhat Linux -64bit axl.rajesh Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 06-07-2006 04:49 AM
why my rigging system & control system of MAYA 5 doesnt work properly in MAYA 7? rroohhiitt Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 02-07-2006 08:23 AM