SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / import image to polygon plane

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
05-08-2009, 12:17 AM   #1
aerende
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Palo Alto, CA
Posts: 1
import image to polygon plane
I've followed a number of tutorials on how to import an image to a polygon plane and each time, eh plane looks blank. I'm wondering if the problem is that I haven't set up the lights correctly? What I want to do is to import an image, light it and bake the lightmap which could then be loaded into Unity.

The approach I've followed is:

1) Create -> Polygon Primitives -> Plane
2) Make the Plane the same size as the image
3) Window -> Rendering Editors -> Hypershade
4) Click on lambert to working area
5) Bring up Attribute Editor and rename Lambert to Image_Lambert
6) Click on Color which brings up Create Render Node
7) In Create Render Node click on file and click on Image folder and select image (Jpeg or PNG)
8) Select plane and right click, select Assign Existing Material and select Image_Lambert

But after this the Plane does not have the image. In Hypreshade I can see that the image file is connected to the Lambert shade.

Any clues to what I am missing would be appreciated.
  Reply with quote
05-08-2009, 01:30 AM   #2
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Try hitting '6' on the keyboard.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
  Reply with quote
05-08-2009, 01:30 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
did you switch the view port to textured mode?

hit 6 on your keyboard


.... dammit steve you beat me
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
image plane banksta Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 18-05-2010 11:16 AM
Image plane not render in perspective ubuntu Maya Technical Issues 1 27-01-2008 03:12 AM
Blurry image plane (Help!) miica Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 5 21-04-2006 12:08 PM
Image plane help AlanA Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 26-01-2005 05:28 AM
Again, an Image plane problem. Sarek Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 08-07-2004 11:49 PM