SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Geometry disappears behind Image Plane

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3
 
Thread Tools
16-12-2003, 03:50 PM   #16
cavalt
Registered User
 
cavalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 74
Hey Nakedguy. Instead of moving the image plane, try moving your sphere to the other side of the grid. Give that a try and post the result.
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 03:55 PM   #17
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Here u go
Hi Cavalt

I am not excactly sure what u mean, but look at the screenshot and see if got ur thought right!

:-)

Thank u for replying!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	grid.jpg
Views:	282
Size:	293.9 KB
ID:	12123  
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 03:55 PM   #18
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
Sorry for writing this in Danish :

Rene : lad være med at bruge image plane funktionen, den sutter.. den giver lav frame rate osv..

Du laver et polygon plane. lave et materiale - f.eks en lambert og prob dit billede på den lambert.. giv dit poly plane det materiale og flyt så rundt på dit poly plane.

Dette er MEGET lettere at styre, samt at det sløver ikke Maya ned. Du kan lægge dine fake imageplanes i et layer og tænde og slukke for det, når du har brug for det, samt at du kan flytte rudt på dem som det passer dig ..

Husk dog at du skal være i shaded og texture mode før du kan se dit image plane. Dette gør du ved at trykke på 6 - tallet på dit keyboard (toggler active view til shaded texture mode)


Hilsner

Carsten, din personlige Maya support hehehe
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 04:00 PM   #19
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Hi guys

Sorry for replying in Danish :-)

Hej Carsten: Tak for dit svar. Alt det dér VED jeg godt. :-P :-D

Men ser du; det der er mit issue lige nu er at når jeg ser alle de online tutorials der er på nettet + den DVD jeg fik med mit Maya 5.0, SKAL DET DÉR KUNNE LADE SIG GØRE, og det kan det ikke sådan som mit Maya opfører sig lige nu, og jeg kan ikke FORDRAGE når jeg ikke ved hvorfor tingene ikke fungerer! Jeg vil have en forklaring.

Men - endnu en gang! Tak fordi du gad tage dig tid til at svare :-)

Undskyld at jeg er vanskelig!

Broder Brokop
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 04:58 PM   #20
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Ok I downloaded your scene and I got this.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pic1.jpg
Views:	283
Size:	124.0 KB
ID:	12124  
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:01 PM   #21
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
I also resaved the scene with the nurbs sphere try opening it now.
Attached Files
File Type: zip jd_heart.zip (123.8 KB, 40 views)
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:01 PM   #22
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
LOL

What the.......???????????

THAT is odd! It makes no sense!

So - the only thing left for me to do is; delete all my preferences, and see what that gives me, right??

Thanx again :-)
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:21 PM   #23
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
video card!
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:22 PM   #24
caligraphics
Registered User
 
caligraphics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Billund, Denmark
Posts: 992
perhaps your prefs file got screwed
__________________
Carsten Lind
Senior 3D Artist,
Maya Software Manager & Maya Instructor
LEGO Systems A/S
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:28 PM   #25
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Quote:
video card
OK Mike I think has the answer.
I thinks MIke as seen this before.
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:30 PM   #26
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Video card / preferences
Hmmm! Maybe it could be my Video Card making this error!

Try and see the 'error' it performs everytime i use the 'paint-brush' tool. Making this odd trail following the cursor......!

Look at the screenshot i have posted, and see f.eks. what it does when i am using the 'sculpt surface tool.'

ps. Do u know how to delete the preferences?

pps. How will u make a straw bend in the wind, using dynamic fields on geometry ( Not fur )
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	videocard.jpg
Views:	261
Size:	408.6 KB
ID:	12126  
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:31 PM   #27
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
ppps
What video card would u recommend?
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:35 PM   #28
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
Go to your mydocs/maya/prefs and delete userprefs.mel amd windowprefs.mel

I use a geforce 4 ti4600 128ddr and runs great.
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com

Last edited by 3djoe; 16-12-2003 at 05:41 PM.
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:42 PM   #29
Uglynakedguy
Registered User
 
Uglynakedguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Denmark
Posts: 75
Well - that did'nt help either. Guess it most be my video card then :-(
  Reply with quote
16-12-2003, 05:44 PM   #30
3djoe
Subscriber
 
3djoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: CT USA
Posts: 566
try setting the image planes as geometry like mike said earlier and you can get started atleast.
__________________
Never Do Today What You Can Put Off Till Tomorrow..
My New Site MayaFx.com
  Reply with quote
Reply
Page 2 of 3 1 2 3

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Image Plane In Viewport 2.0? & TazzyUK Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 25-03-2016 06:48 PM
Use Background Shader & Animated Image Plane mdk1984 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 18-04-2015 04:49 AM
Zoom camera with image plane attached defiant3d Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 30-01-2013 03:19 PM
import image to polygon plane aerende Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 05-08-2009 01:30 AM
Texturing a plane: How to maintain image ratio? lori_hunter Maya Materials & Textures 1 01-03-2005 02:32 AM