SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Lounges / Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge / Maya Batch Render---Rendering document files instead of images!?!?

Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge Please post in this section ONLY if your question doesn't fit in anywhere else on the forum, or if you're not sure which section it's relevant to. We also have Free streaming trial available.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
17-05-2009, 04:42 PM   #1
greenbeaner
Registered User
 
greenbeaner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Maya Batch Render---Rendering document files instead of images!?!?
Ok so I have a 360 frame walk cycle animation setup to render from a camera in maya...I've selected the start/end frames in my render globals, and I've tried doing a batch render of both jpeg and png and aside from maya crashing every couple hours, it IS in fact rendering out files. HOWEVER these files despite my render global specifications, are rendering out in blank document files...I click on them and OSX previews them and I can see my rendered image but it won't recommend any application to open them with, photoshop doesn't recognize them, nor does final cut pro. Someone PPLLLLEEEASE help me!!!
  Reply with quote
17-05-2009, 04:46 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
  Reply with quote
17-05-2009, 09:15 PM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,125
yeah, like elephantinc said, you probably are rendering them without a file extension (do you view stuff in finder with that showing?)
however, i don't know how to change the file name of multiple files using Terminal (or command line for that matter) so unless you know a way render it all out again

in your render globals what's the file name you're rendering out to?

it should look something like this:

images/Master Layer/myImage0001.png

where images/Master Layer/ is the directory that you're pictures will end up in and myImage0001.png is the same of the file it's outputting

also you can check the progress of the batch render by opening up the script editor, when it seems like it's crashed it might actually still be doing stuff
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
  Reply with quote
18-05-2009, 07:18 PM   #4
Emilya
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 6
hello,
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
  Reply with quote
18-05-2009, 07:26 PM   #5
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Quote:
Originally posted by Emilya
hello,
you could try just changing the extension to what ever its supposed to be
or if you have loads, in fcheck go to save as movie/sequence (depending what you want), and see if that works
emilya - er... am i missing something here?? - you just copied and pasted what elephantic said.... !
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
  Reply with quote
18-05-2009, 07:48 PM   #6
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,516
Quote:
Originally posted by arran
emilya - er... am i missing something here?? - you just copied and pasted what elephantic said.... !
I already pmed Mike about it, all that user's posts have been too bot like.
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
18-05-2009, 08:32 PM   #7
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
yeah, ive been looking at the posts and i think its a bot definitely (or a spammer with a really strange sense of humor)
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Render ghosted images in Maya JanGuest Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 18-05-2016 11:08 PM
Help! Render Settings reset when i batch! Alefik Lighting & Rendering 0 03-07-2015 05:57 PM
Maya Sun and Sky Batch Render Tiff Issue mayaQuestion1234 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 02-06-2015 05:49 PM
Rendering Problem NoxRequiem Lighting & Rendering 6 01-04-2011 09:39 AM
Free Friday Tutorial #8: Maya Batch Rendering Tutorial David Simply Maya Tutorials 6 25-03-2011 12:48 PM