SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / Batch Rendering Please Help

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
13-03-2005, 02:54 PM   #1
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Batch Rendering Please Help
Hi, i just got a new computer, its a dual opteron 2.0 ghz, with 2 gigs of ram and a NVidia FX5200 Card, it has an IWILL Motherboard and a maxtor harddrive, im using maya 6.0 and when i batch render it says
// Result: Rendering with Maya Software... //
But never goes past that. Has anyone figured out why this is happening, I need it to render out an animation for school.

Thanks,
Flamez
  Reply with quote
13-03-2005, 04:33 PM   #2
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
what settings are you using in the render globals?
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
  Reply with quote
14-03-2005, 12:28 AM   #3
flamez
Registered User
 
flamez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Just the basic things, production quality, nothing fancy. It works on my brothers HP computer, with the same settings, but it doesnt work on this one. He's running a 2.2 ghz Amd Athlon 3200+ with 512 ram.
  Reply with quote
19-03-2005, 12:56 PM   #4
Staffan Lindroth
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1
It may very well be that Maya does begin to render but doesn´t really tell you in any way but the little sentence you mentioned. I remember being confused as well first time I tried, thinking nothing was happening, but when I looked in the output folder images started popping up after a while after all!

Have you waited to see if any images were produced?
  Reply with quote
21-03-2005, 05:31 AM   #5
totochi1231
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally posted by Staffan Lindroth
It may very well be that Maya does begin to render but doesn´t really tell you in any way but the little sentence you mentioned. I remember being confused as well first time I tried, thinking nothing was happening, but when I looked in the output folder images started popping up after a while after all!

Have you waited to see if any images were produced?
I have the same problem. I felt weird so that I created a very simple scene which only one ball animates from x -10 to x 10., 6o frames. My god,.....It took me arond 8 hours and only 40 images I got.
My machine is P4 3.2HT
Windows xp sp2 with Norton anti-virous 2005
Maya 6.0.1
  Reply with quote
21-03-2005, 06:51 AM   #6
mhcannon
Subscriber
 
mhcannon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Waianae, HI
Posts: 1,275
FlameZ, Totochi,

Disable any unnecessary programs running in background. Also try disabling your antivirus software, as I am discovering some have issues especially with mental ray.

Good luck to you both.
__________________

AIM: mhcannonDMC

"If you love your job, you'll never work another day in your life."
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't batch render more than two frames! lvuorenvirta Lighting & Rendering 2 15-05-2015 09:51 AM
Batch Render not rendering... Miralina Maya Technical Issues 1 04-04-2014 12:25 AM
Extremely confused, Batch rendering issue! mouseyflash Lighting & Rendering 0 04-04-2013 11:06 PM
Why doesn't Mental Ray have .avi available for batch rendering? SilverFeather Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 42 07-12-2011 08:47 PM
Why Maya? haka Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 21 10-11-2007 11:14 PM