SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Materials & Textures / Selecting edges in UV editor

Maya Materials & Textures Shaders, Textures & UV Layout

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
17-01-2013, 11:56 AM   #1
cracker
Subscriber
 
cracker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: England
Posts: 168
Selecting edges in UV editor
I seem to be having a problem where after unfolding UV's I can no longer select edges and therefore cant merge the UV edges unless I select them directly on the model, which is a pain to be honest?
  Reply with quote
17-01-2013, 12:17 PM   #2
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Have you tried taking the model into a new scene.................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
17-01-2013, 03:28 PM   #3
Gen
Super Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,518
Make sure you don't have the move uv shell or smooth uv tool active (check the upper left corner of the editor).
__________________
- Genny
__________________
::|| My CG Blog ||::
::|| My Maya FAQ ||::
  Reply with quote
17-01-2013, 10:40 PM   #4
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
yeah Gen is right, if that 'interactive' smooth uv tool is active nothing works, just select a normal tool and you should be fine. I fall for it everytime, despite telling others to watch out!!

Jay
  Reply with quote
18-01-2013, 03:50 AM   #5
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
I get that a lot in the UV editor Jay...the simplest way to do it is have incremental save turned on and then just CTRL S to save then you will be able to select the edges again. Mine does it quite often, its as though it gets stuck. I get this without using any of the tools Gen....its a glitch in the viewport methinks.

Cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
18-01-2013, 07:05 AM   #6
Jay
Lead Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,279
hey Bullet, I was thinking about it another way. Perhaps its been made that way like a 'standard' tool, you have to select one in the tool box or from a hotkey in order to make it work, ie you cant rotate an object with the move tool so you gotta select the rotate tool....LOL, if you see where Im coming from...

Jay
  Reply with quote
20-01-2013, 02:46 AM   #7
bullet1968
Lifetime Member
 
bullet1968's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 4,255
They wouldnt do that surely LOL.

cheers bullet
__________________
bullet1968

"A Darkness at Sethanon", a book I aspire to model some of the charcters and scenes
  Reply with quote
08-04-2015, 07:07 AM   #8
Theiamania
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Quote:
I seem to be having a problem where after unfolding UV's I can no longer select edges and therefore cant merge the UV edges unless I select them directly on the model, which is a pain to be honest?
Hi everybody,
I have the same problems in Maya 2015. I can-t select eny Edge on UV editor.
Normally, when I open UV Editor, meshes UV are in white wireframe, but if I try to select edges by RMB/Edge, the all wireframe becomes blue and I can not to select any edge. It happens even if I re open scene and even if I don't have any Tools selected.
(By the way, if I select a tool, I don't know how to deselect this tool to return to initial state...).
Please help!

Many thanks for a reply!
  Reply with quote
11-04-2015, 06:45 AM   #9
Theiamania
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Please help!
  Reply with quote
11-04-2015, 09:47 AM   #10
daverave
The thin red line
 
daverave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: England
Posts: 4,472
Try selecting the move tool first then select the edge................dave
__________________


Avatar Challenge Winner 2010
  Reply with quote
21-04-2015, 02:57 PM   #11
Chris Miller
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
This is a glitch that Maya seems to have. Just press Q on the keyboard to re-activate selection mode. This will nearly always sort it.
  Reply with quote
27-04-2015, 07:09 AM   #12
Theiamania
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 13
Yeah, great Chris, thanks!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Textures not linking to tutorial maya.... dan003 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-03-2015 11:08 PM
No common edges selected in the UV Editor mrbassman Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 3 06-12-2013 11:29 AM
UV editor issues HELP PLEASE! treazon Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 12 20-10-2011 09:28 PM
UV Editor problem palleon Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 8 03-09-2006 08:10 PM
UV Texture editor rookie NMFlash Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 1 08-02-2005 08:01 PM