SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Maya Technical Issues / Problem with snapping...

Maya Technical Issues Post all your interface and configuration related problems with Maya software here.

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
20-11-2002, 04:22 AM   #1
Renderizer
Subscriber
 
Renderizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
Problem with snapping...
Hi there.

I ran into a little problem somehow:

Half an hour ago I fired up Maya, just to learn that some of my snapping features are gone!

This is not the first time, and I don't have the slightest idea why it happens.

When I press c,x or v to activate temporarily snapping, it displays the snapping handle in the center of the manipulator, but if I try to move just along one axis, the snapping doesn't work.

If I drag the center handle, everything is fine...

The same thing happens when I switch on snapping modes from the status line.

It's somewhere in the userPrefs.mel, but I don't want to delete it and start all over again.

Someone here with a good idea?

Renderizer
__________________
Subdivide and conquer!

Free your mind, and your ass will follow!
  Reply with quote
20-11-2002, 05:03 AM   #2
mtmckinley
The Maya Mountain
 
mtmckinley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 8,245
actually I've found the snapping malfunctions a lot on my system... I'm not sure what the problem is.
__________________
-Mike
www.mtmckinley.net
The Maya Toolbelt
  Reply with quote
20-11-2002, 06:54 AM   #3
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
You have make sure that the yellow square in the middle of the manipulators are LIT (klick it in the middle of the manipulator)

Then you can use the snap functions properly.
Correct me if im wrong here, but I think this is it.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
  Reply with quote
20-11-2002, 12:44 PM   #4
Renderizer
Subscriber
 
Renderizer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 276
...

I had the move tool set to object...

Just reset the tool to world space coordinate and you'll be fine!

Renderizer
__________________
Subdivide and conquer!

Free your mind, and your ass will follow!
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem when switching to soft selection mode Skalman Maya Technical Issues 2 23-04-2012 08:50 PM
Problem with snapping when extruding rascal Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 29-03-2012 11:33 PM
viewport snapping problem frank__1 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 02-08-2006 02:09 AM
Apache Tut 5 extrude face snapping problem agentprovo Simply Maya Tutorials 1 23-03-2006 06:57 PM
Snapping Problem w/ Logictech Trackball agentprovo Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 29-08-2005 08:39 PM