SimplyMaya Forums

Welcome to the forum, feel free to ask questions here.


SM Forums / Maya Questions / Lighting & Rendering / wireframe render

Lighting & Rendering General Lighting, Camera & Rendering Related Topics

Join the conversation. Reply to post
 
Thread Tools
11-01-2003, 04:51 PM   #1
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
wireframe render
hye all
i'd like to render an object in wireframe
did you make it from the material like in max
or is it on the objects attributes
thxx
  Reply with quote
11-01-2003, 05:38 PM   #2
undseth
Subscriber
 
undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 1,135
I think we need a plug in, but I'm not sure.
__________________
I do not support Bush! Nor Saddam! Long live UN!
  Reply with quote
11-01-2003, 07:31 PM   #3
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Yeah I believe you would need a plug-in to render it out in wireframe. If you don't have any special effects like glows and fire, you could always just take a snap shot of it in perspective view with Alt+Print Screen. Paste it to a Paint file and you've got a wireframe image.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
  Reply with quote
11-01-2003, 07:35 PM   #4
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
yeah the snap screen solution seems fast & easy but i have only one object wireframed in my scene and i try to get the shadows of the wireframe
  Reply with quote
12-01-2003, 01:44 AM   #5
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
This might be the plugin you're looking for: Create Wire.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
  Reply with quote
12-01-2003, 06:28 AM   #6
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
thx for the link
  Reply with quote
12-01-2003, 02:10 PM   #7
ade90054
Registered User
 
ade90054's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: England
Posts: 143
Wire render.
Here's another one which is quite good, Wiredata. You should be able to find it on www.highend3d.com, also it should work with maya 4 and 4.5 unlike the previous plugin.
  Reply with quote
12-01-2003, 06:49 PM   #8
NitroLiq
Moderator
 
NitroLiq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,133
Ade, your link doesn't work, bro. Here's the link to wireData. It's at the bottom of the page.
__________________
"Terminat Bora Diem, Terminal Auctor opus."
  Reply with quote
13-01-2003, 12:57 AM   #9
Darkon
SM Alumni
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 509
If I'm not mistaken you can hardware render a wireframe.

Darkon
__________________
Red bellows of flame have blackened my stones
Convulsing my frame and cracking my bones
Hell's dragons of steel who roar in their chains
Crawl into my caves to suck out my veins.....

-The Mountain P.F.M.
  Reply with quote
13-01-2003, 01:07 AM   #10
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Yes you can, but he needs to have shadows in there as well.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
  Reply with quote
13-01-2003, 01:10 AM   #11
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Do a shadow pass in software and composite it with the hw rendered wireframe?
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
  Reply with quote
15-01-2003, 01:52 AM   #12
popolovitch
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 8
hey Kbrown your supposition seems to be cool but how can i render an image with only the shadows
if it is possible you can change my maya life
and maybe it will save me a lot of time which probably can save my mariage
(who knows...lol)

Last edited by popolovitch; 15-01-2003 at 02:02 AM.
  Reply with quote
15-01-2003, 07:49 AM   #13
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
You need to enable render layers and passes. They're in the render globals. From there you can control what passes (beauty, color, shadows, etc) will be rendered. I think you need to use the batch render as well... not sure tho.
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
  Reply with quote
21-01-2003, 09:29 AM   #14
subnurbs
Registered User
 
subnurbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
ok coincidence or wat, i've posted another wireframe question at http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...&threadid=3372
after that i tried to d/l the plugin but my maya4.5 cant support it.
after that managed to play around with hypersahde and managed to get some results!
heres how i do it :
1)asign check to the shader under "transparancy"
2)open up connection editor and did some changes(refer to pic)

dont know if its the correct way
cheers

Last edited by subnurbs; 21-01-2003 at 09:34 AM.
  Reply with quote
21-01-2003, 09:37 AM   #15
subnurbs
Registered User
 
subnurbs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 21
heres the pic
  Reply with quote
Reply

Thread Tools


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to render a model in wireframe as in max shakyaxtra Maya Modeling 1 10-10-2007 05:43 AM
Err! (Render Problems) snowman Maya Technical Issues 5 14-09-2007 11:45 AM
Various Render Setting in One Scene Andy William Lighting & Rendering 2 29-06-2007 11:50 AM
Batch Render Problem mayakid14 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 0 22-08-2005 03:43 PM
how do you render wireframe? Billy_Cat Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 06-08-2004 01:02 AM